KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hail and farewell

Spanish translation: saludo y despedida


12:09 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hail and farewell
¿Viene por el lado de "hola y chau" o de "adios para siempre"?
Damian Cassani
Spanish translation:saludo y despedida
Explanation:
La primera de tus opciones
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saludo y despedida
karin förster handley
4hola y adiós
ana_alex


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saludo y despedida


Explanation:
La primera de tus opciones

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hola y adiós


Explanation:
Si se trata de una conversación, yo diría "hola y adiós".

ana_alex
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish