KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sounds like a natural fit

Spanish translation: Le va como anillo al dedo, ¿no?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sounds like a natural fit
Spanish translation:Le va como anillo al dedo, ¿no?
Entered by: Sisiutl

23:57 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Sounds like a natural fit
Nothing gets you more excited than talking technology. We have millions to speak to you. ***Sounds like a natural fit***.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Le va como anillo al dedo, ¿no?
Explanation:
Parece necesario mantener un tono informal, y eso es lo más natural que se me ocurre.
Selected response from:

Sisiutl
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Le va como anillo al dedo, ¿no?
Sisiutl
5Pareciera una mancuerna natural.
Xenia Wong
5(parece) Justo y a la Medida...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4suena como una disposición natural / innata
sbrowne
1Es como un arrebato natural.xxxTadzio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sounds like a natural fit
Le va como anillo al dedo, ¿no?


Explanation:
Parece necesario mantener un tono informal, y eso es lo más natural que se me ocurre.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins

agree  luzia fortes
7 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Anabel Martínez
7 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
2 days13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sounds like a natural fit
Pareciera una mancuerna natural.


Explanation:
sug.

Pareja de aliados (México)

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds like a natural fit
suena como una disposición natural / innata


Explanation:
como una característica personal, innata

Sylvia

sbrowne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sounds like a natural fit
Es como un arrebato natural.


Explanation:
"...La verdadera cultura tiene que ver con la hiper-conciencia, ese arrebato natural que viene a alborotarnos el cerebro para que desafiemos la noción..." (No sé quién rayos lo dijo.)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sounds like a natural fit
(parece) Justo y a la Medida...


Explanation:
They use this expresion a lot when talking about garments, jeans, suits, etc. Maybe this option could help. Greetings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-21 05:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: Suena justo y a la medida...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4