KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wouldn’t have been awaited

Spanish translation: lo que habría anulado toda posibilidad de caer en la vorágine de las pruebas nucleares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so that the whole spiral of nuclear race wouldn't have been awaited
Spanish translation:lo que habría anulado toda posibilidad de caer en la vorágine de las pruebas nucleares
Entered by: Javier Herrera

15:34 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wouldn’t have been awaited
The CTBT is the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty. The Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty is something that India could have signed in 1996, which if India had done at that time Pakistan would have followed suit definitely, and we would not have been able to test on nuclear weapons in 1998, so that the whole spiral of nuclear race wouldn’t have been awaited, had CTBT been enforced right from the beginning.
Ana Juliá
Spain
frase
Explanation:
...so that the whole spiral of nuclear race wouldn't have been awaited,...
...lo que habría anulado toda posibilidad de caer en la vorágine de las pruebas nucleares...
Me parece muy difícil incluir el verbo "esperar", y no me parece necesario. Con experesar que se anulaban las posibilidades se implica que no se podía esperar.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Me gusta. Muchas gracias, Javier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5no habría ocurrido
luzia fortes
4 +1no habría sido previsible
Anabel Martínez
4no se habría postergado
sbrowne
4no habría sido creado/no se habría dado
Marcelo González
4fraseJavier Herrera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wouldn’t have been awaited
no habría sido previsible


Explanation:
el significado literal sería "no se habría esperado, no habría sido de esperar". Es decir, que se veía venir la carrera nuclear

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Luis Manga: The English construction is correct: conditional perfect - passive voice. No habría sido esperado, aún que literal, es lo que yo usaría.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Joâo, saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wouldn’t have been awaited
no habría ocurrido


Explanation:
Creo que en realidad es el discurso de alguién que no habla perfectamente el inglés, por lo que me parece que la idea es esta.
Saludos!

luzia fortes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
40 mins
  -> gracias, Alicia! :o))

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marga! :o))

agree  Kelvedon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kelvedon! :o))

agree  sbrowne
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sbrowne! :o))

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb! :o))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wouldn’t have been awaited
no habría sido creado/no se habría dado


Explanation:
In this context, it appears the author is using "awaited" much like others might have employed "created," as in "such a situation would not have been created."

Since the document comes from India, this may be an example of the creative uses found in (the non-native variety of) Indian English (a duly-recognized, non-native variety of the English language). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-06-21 17:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Men like Braj Kachru (1983) have spent a lifetime describing these features ...
Indian English has not done very badly. Except where \'native speakers only\' ...
www.iatefl.org/archives/Texts/140Chaudhary.html

GUcourses
by Braj Kachru University of Illinois Press, 1990. The Other Tongue: English across
... Getting the message across: discourse markers in Indian English. ...
www.georgetown.edu/faculty/alatisj/GUcourses.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wouldn’t have been awaited
frase


Explanation:
...so that the whole spiral of nuclear race wouldn't have been awaited,...
...lo que habría anulado toda posibilidad de caer en la vorágine de las pruebas nucleares...
Me parece muy difícil incluir el verbo "esperar", y no me parece necesario. Con experesar que se anulaban las posibilidades se implica que no se podía esperar.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Me gusta. Muchas gracias, Javier.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wouldn’t have been awaited
no se habría postergado


Explanation:
otra opcion

Sylvia

sbrowne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish