KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sell-out

Spanish translation: es como vendernos / es una traición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is a sell-out
Spanish translation:es como vendernos / es una traición
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:25 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / transcription of an interview
English term or phrase: sell-out
At the level of nuclear issues the only thing that the two countries are talking about is that we’ll recognize you as a nuclear power and you’ll recognize us as a nuclear power. And so it’s like both sides are agreeing to each other’s nuclear status and they think that’s a major breakthrough. To me that is actually a ***sell-out*** because it means that those of us in both the countries who do not believe in nuclear weapons, who want a reduction in arms spending, have no voice.
Ana Juliá
Spain
es como vendernos / es una traición
Explanation:
¡hola Ana!

Según mi Oxford una de las acepciones es "venderse". este concepto me casa mejor con el resto de la frase.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias, Álvaro. Saludos y :o) :o) para ti también.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5es como vendernos / es una traición
moken
4 +3un acto de traición
Gabriela González
4claudicación
Rebecca Hendry
4capitulación
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitulación


Explanation:
Oxford - second meaning

ell-out / "selaUt / n
1 (performance) éxito m de taquilla; it was an instant sell-out enseguida se agotaron las localidades
2 (betrayal) capitulación f

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claudicación


Explanation:
Diccionario Collins. Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
es como vendernos / es una traición


Explanation:
¡hola Ana!

Según mi Oxford una de las acepciones es "venderse". este concepto me casa mejor con el resto de la frase.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Gracias, Álvaro. Saludos y :o) :o) para ti también.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: es lo primero que he pensado, vendernos
0 min

agree  Rene Ron
1 hr
  -> Gracias linda colega.

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  luzia fortes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mike

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un acto de traición


Explanation:
Para mí, es un acto de traición porque significa que aquéllos que estamos en ambos países y no creemos en el armamento nuclear, quiénes queremos una reducción del gasto en armas, no tenemos voz.

Gabriela González
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
14 mins

agree  Mónica Guzmán
18 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs