KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

military export base

Spanish translation: base de exportación militar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military export base
Spanish translation:base de exportación militar
Entered by: fastwords

10:23 Jun 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: military export base
And with the Defence Minister saying that India should strengthen its military export base so that this could formally usher in Indian military industrial complex.

Said by a news announcer.

What is the meaning of "base" here?
Ana Juliá
Spain
Base de exportación militar
Explanation:
Ana, In this context I understand “export base” to be the basis for export of a region, country, etc (A thorough analysis of the market consisting of the strengths of the national market, evaluation of the international market with which transactions are to be carried out, growth forecast, etc.) Others would translate it in economic terms as the sum of manufacturing, mining and natural resources and information, etcetera. Nevertheless and regardless of the distinctions in the theories and defintions of export base, I think the Spanish translation as “base” would serve all definitions.
Selected response from:

fastwords
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1infraestructura de exportación militar
Joao Luis Manga
4Base de exportación militarfastwords
4base de exportaciones militares
Egmont


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de exportaciones militares


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base de exportación militar


Explanation:
Ana, In this context I understand “export base” to be the basis for export of a region, country, etc (A thorough analysis of the market consisting of the strengths of the national market, evaluation of the international market with which transactions are to be carried out, growth forecast, etc.) Others would translate it in economic terms as the sum of manufacturing, mining and natural resources and information, etcetera. Nevertheless and regardless of the distinctions in the theories and defintions of export base, I think the Spanish translation as “base” would serve all definitions.


fastwords
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infraestructura de exportación militar


Explanation:
Una variación para base, en este contexto, es infraestructura:
rusia
Turkmenistán y Uzbekistán, aunque no forman parte de ese pacto militar, ...
de reparación y modernización de su infraestructura de exportación de gas, ...
mx.geocities.com/cencoalt/110901/rusia.htm -

Aponderandose de la Argentina - Se senven a mansalva territorio ...
... que si un gobierno extranjero decide construir allí una base militar, ...
infraestructura y exportación de los principales productos de Chubut y sobre ...
www.barriodeflores.com.ar/ notas/apoderandose_de_la_argentina.htm - 32k

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes: así no quedan confusiones con una base 'fisica'
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Luzia. Creo que el sentido es general, ¿verdad?