KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

get off the dime

Spanish translation: entrar en acción, ponerse en movimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get off the dime
Spanish translation:entrar en acción, ponerse en movimiento
Entered by: jab

20:59 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: get off the dime
What will it take to get this off the dime?
jab
entrar en acción, agilizarse, ponerse en movimiento
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

http://www.answers.com/get off the dime&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 21:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"get off the dime
Take action, especially following a time of indecision or delay. For example, It\'s time this administration got off the dime and came up with a viable budget. This expression originated in the 1920s in dance-halls as an imperative for dancers to get moving. By 1926 it had been extended to other activities.\"

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 21:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependiendo de tu contexto adicional también podría ser: \"ponga manos a la obra\", \"tome consciencia y actúe\" etc.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entrar en acción, agilizarse, ponerse en movimientoxxxOso
5start moving / stop stalling ---> ¡mueve ficha ya!xxxdulcina
4salir de una situación ( con la cual uno no está conforme)
Lorena Roqué


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrar en acción, agilizarse, ponerse en movimiento


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

http://www.answers.com/get off the dime&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 21:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"get off the dime
Take action, especially following a time of indecision or delay. For example, It\'s time this administration got off the dime and came up with a viable budget. This expression originated in the 1920s in dance-halls as an imperative for dancers to get moving. By 1926 it had been extended to other activities.\"

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 21:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependiendo de tu contexto adicional también podría ser: \"ponga manos a la obra\", \"tome consciencia y actúe\" etc.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/get+off+the+dime&r=67
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
3 mins
  -> ¡Muy buen domingo y mil gracias, Colemh! ¶8^)

agree  xxxdulcina: en España empleamos la expresión "¡Mueve ficha ya!". Un cordial saludo :-)
45 mins
  -> Saludos cordiales, Dulcina. Gusto de verte por aquí. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salir de una situación ( con la cual uno no está conforme)


Explanation:
Esta es la única manera que la encontré ya hace tiempo
Espero te sirva

It means unable to move from a (stagnating) position. The dime is the (physically) smallest U.S. coin, and its smallness is used in a couple of metaphors (stop on a dime, e.g.) "Get off the dime" is what one says to someone emotionally paralyzed, unable or unwilling to decide to act. A person who should change, but hasn't, such as a person unhappy in a job who cannot or will not apply for a new one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-17 21:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También depende del contexto
Ponerse en marcha / manos a la obra


Lorena Roqué
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start moving / stop stalling ---> ¡mueve ficha ya!


Explanation:
Hola, jab.
Aquí explica el origen de esta expresión:
http://www.propertynetasia.com.my/NewDevelopment/sentulraya/...

Te copio sólo lo referente a su significado:

"The meaning of "to get off the dime", as native speakers know, is "to start moving; to stop stalling."
shownews.asp?newsid=4418
Aquí hay un artículo interesante que se titula así, "Get off the dime":
http://www.csindy.com/csindy/2003-12-11/news2.html
__________________________

En español tenemos la expresión "mover ficha", que indica lo mismo: decidirse de una vez para resolver una situación.

"Foros de CanalDeportivo
... Lendoiro, deja de hacer el vago (desde que cobras no sales ni en la revista del Depor) y **mueve ficha ya!**, o demostrarás que te da
igual perder un título. ...
www.canaldeportivo.com/foros/showpost.pl?Board=athletic_ deportivo_
0102&Number=125&page=0&view...
-----------------------------------------------------

Un cordial saludo.


xxxdulcina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish