KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

conversation starters

Spanish translation: formas de iniciar una conversación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conversation starters
Spanish translation:formas de iniciar una conversación
Entered by: Ana Brause

14:55 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: conversation starters
Spread the word! Click here to encourage your friends and family members to share Family Day with their loved ones. And don’t forget to check out The Family Table site, where you’ll find conversation starters and other ways to keep things lively at the dinner table.
InGoodSpanish
formas de iniciar una conversación
Explanation:
Sugerencia, suerte! =o)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8formas de iniciar una conversación
Ana Brause
4 +4temas de conversación (casual)
Xenia Wong
3 +1temas de conversación
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temas de conversación


Explanation:
No se me ocurre nada para lo de "starters"

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: me parece suficiente...
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. A mí también

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
formas de iniciar una conversación


Explanation:
Sugerencia, suerte! =o)

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Yo también me inclinaría a pensar que se trata más de la forma que del tema. Suerte, Ana.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra! Con hijos "teens" hay que ser MacGyver para iniciar y mantener una conversación...saludos =o)

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ross! =o)

agree  René Cofré Baeza
6 mins
  -> Thanks René! =o)

agree  Ana Brassara
23 mins
  -> Thanks Ana!! Saludos =o)

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
24 mins
  -> Thanks Noelia!! =o)

agree  luzia fortes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Luzia! =o)

neutral  Margarita M. Martínez: no me parece muy natural referirse a "formas de iniciar una conversación" en un Family Site "entre familia",..
4 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Malega!! =o)

agree  Cecilia Real
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia!! =o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temas de conversación (casual)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-22 13:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que no están hablando de \"temas.\"

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Bodoutchian: Sí, totalmente de acuerdo. Son temas "light". Algo así como abrebocas
2 hrs
  -> Verónica, muy amable....xen

agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Malega, very kind of you.......xen

agree  Gabriela Mejías
12 hrs
  -> Gabriela, merci beaucoup..........xen

agree  AleTolj
1 day22 hrs
  -> AleT, thanks much.....xen