KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

the united way

Spanish translation: fundación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the united way
Spanish translation:fundación
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

00:35 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the united way
provides about $1.3 million to support community programs that benefit education, community development, health and human resources, the environment, the united way, and other causes.
InGoodSpanish
fundación "The United Way"
Explanation:
“El 11 de septiembre el odio cambió nuestras vidas. En respuesta, millones de personas han mostrado su generosidad y su profundo sentido de unidad”. Esa frase se puede leer una y otra vez en los diarios y revistas de la ciudad de Nueva York, al mismo tiempo que se transmiten comerciales en la televisión donde aparecen personas de todas las nacionalidades, razas y religiones diciendo: “Yo... soy americano”. Este es el espíritu de los EE.UU.: "The United Way".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-22 00:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos lo traducen como \"El Fondo Unido\".
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fundación "The United Way"xxxTadzio
5 +2the United WayJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Fondos Unidos
Heidi C
5Fondo Unido
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the United Way


Explanation:
non-profit charity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-22 00:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no se traduce

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: United Way...http://national.unitedway.org/
57 mins

agree  luzia fortes
1 day15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fundación "The United Way"


Explanation:
“El 11 de septiembre el odio cambió nuestras vidas. En respuesta, millones de personas han mostrado su generosidad y su profundo sentido de unidad”. Esa frase se puede leer una y otra vez en los diarios y revistas de la ciudad de Nueva York, al mismo tiempo que se transmiten comerciales en la televisión donde aparecen personas de todas las nacionalidades, razas y religiones diciendo: “Yo... soy americano”. Este es el espíritu de los EE.UU.: "The United Way".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-22 00:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos lo traducen como \"El Fondo Unido\".

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Katz
30 mins
  -> Thanks amiga!

agree  mar52
35 mins
  -> Gracias Mar.

agree  paula13
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paula.

agree  Veronique Bodoutchian: la opción más clara para el lector
3 hrs
  -> Síp; gracias colega.

agree  jrb
7 hrs
  -> Thanks dear colleague.

agree  Malena Garcia
21 hrs
  -> Gracias a las dos princesas... :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fondo Unido


Explanation:
"United Way" oficialmente se denomina "Fondo Unido" en español.

Ejemplo:

Fondo Unido (United Way Mexico) recently recognized the efforts of DuPont Mexico
employee Elia Hernandez, a maintenance assistant, for her outstanding ...
www1.dupont.com/NASApp/dupontglobal/corp/ index.jsp?page=/content/US/en_US/news/daily/2005/dn05_13_05d.html - 27k

Results 1 - 10 of about 208 for "United Way" "Fondo Unido"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-22 02:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:

Fondo Unido - [ Translate this page ]
www.fondounido.org.mx/ - 5k -

Y en otros países latinoamericanos también.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fondos Unidos


Explanation:
This is the name in Puerto Rico

http://www.fondosunidos.com/en/general/q&a.htm
Q: What is the meaning of Fondos Unidos’ logo?
A: The hand symbolizes the support Fondos Unidos offers to services and programs that aid the communities in need. The image in the center of the logo represents humanity, which is sheltered by the hand. The rainbow denotes the hope for a better tomorrow.

This logo is a trademark of United Way of America www.unitedway.org, for the use of United Ways and their affiliated agencies. Other companies, people or organizations cannot use this logo without previous authorization from Fondos Unidos (United Way) de Puerto Rico Communications Department.



    Reference: http://www.fondosunidos.com/
Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44