KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

logline

Spanish translation: logline/ idea troncal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logline
Spanish translation:logline/ idea troncal
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

14:05 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: logline
logline
InGoodSpanish
logline/ idea troncal
Explanation:
It´s a one'line summary of contents of a film, TV program, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:fhlPYLMy-oUJ:www.unav.e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la idea central de una historia en una frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-26 14:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"one-line\" of course
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1logline/ idea troncal
David Hollywood
5sumario
Rene Ron
3concepto
David Russi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logline/ idea troncal


Explanation:
It´s a one'line summary of contents of a film, TV program, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:fhlPYLMy-oUJ:www.unav.e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la idea central de una historia en una frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-26 14:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"one-line\" of course

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes: idea central
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concepto


Explanation:
Definitions of logline on the Web:

* A "25 words or less" description of a screenplay.
www.screenwriting.info/glossary.shtml

* a short, introductory summary of a film, usually found on the first page of the screenplay, to be read by executives, judges, agents, producers and script-readers; all screenwriters use loglines to sell their scripts; also known as premise; see also high concept hook Example: The logline of Some Like It Hot (1959) - two broke male musicians who accidentally witness the St. Valentines' Day massacre must elude the mobsters who pursue them; they dress in drag and join an all-girl band traveling to Florida. Complications arise when one of them falls for a sexy singer and poses as a
www.filmsite.org/filmterms12.html

* a one line story plot summary.
www.igda.org/writing/WritersGlossary.htm

* the storyline of a script described present tense in essentially 25 words or less.
www.scriptsales.com/DDFundTerms.html

* Between one to three lines describing the story, focusing on the concept and not giving away the ending.
www.soyouwannasellascript.com/source/glossary.cfm

* one sentence description of a TV or screen play.
www.bellaonline.com/ArticlesP/art3605.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-26 14:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honestamente, creo que diría \"resumen\", o \"resumen de la idea central\".


    Reference: http://www.abcguionistas.com/servicios/010_corto1.php
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sumario


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14