global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

i love you

Spanish translation: te amo / te quiero


English term or phrase:I love you
Spanish translation:te amo / te quiero
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:58 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
English term or phrase: i love you
te amo / te quiero
Hope this helps,
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +14te amo / te quiero
Andrea Bullrich
1 +5Te amo/te quieroxxxschwensen



3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
te amo / te quiero

Hope this helps,

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Te amo would be romantic love, te quiero friendship love.
6 mins
  -> In case it helps to clarify :-), I say "te quiero" to some friends, my children, and also to my husband, but only my husband gets "te amo"... :-) (tks Robert!)

agree  Susana Cahill
6 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  JH Trads
7 mins
  -> Thanks Hugo! :-)

agree  xxxschwensen: Te quiero in Spain. Te amo sounds more like "culebrones de sobremesa" (no idea about what they are called in English, by the way).
12 mins
  -> I agree that te amo may sound "culebronish" :-), but what can I say, my husband and I use it... privately, at least up to now that I've up and posted it here!!! :-)))

agree  MJ Barber: yup, te quiero. te amo sounds totally cheesy
16 mins
  -> Thanks... I know what you mean... I just wish Oso were here to back me up with a song or something! :-(

agree  xxxmgonzalez
37 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo: Though you must be one of the few, Andy. I don´t know any Argentine men who will say "te amo"
1 hr
  -> ... and I won't give you my husband's phone number, so you'll have to wait :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie: Sorry, I don't understand the last comment?! Who`s Andy?:) I missed the last episode of the culebrón:)
1 hr
  -> Hi, Sheila... 1) Looks like I'm Andy, aunque casi nadie me dice así; 2) my husband must be the last romantic man in Argentina. I'm glad to have him! :-)))

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando! :-)

agree  Patricia Myers
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  SusyZ: food for thought.. wouldn't "te quiero" be a lesser degree of love? Having lived in Bolivia, Mexico and Spain I have heard both terms.. my own experience: just depends on the people you say it to and the degree/type of feelings you have for them..
7 hrs
  -> Hi Suzy! As I explained to Robert above, I rather think it's a matter of "target audience", so to speak :-), but you're also probably right about degree. Maybe I've been married too long (10 years) and I just take "te amo" for granted! :-))) (thanks!)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
12 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Myrtha
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Myrtha :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Te amo/te quiero

Hi Andrea,
I agree with you, though my comment sounds a bit stupid (I hadn't read your clarification yet). In other words, I just wanted to say that "te amo" is not that common here (my husband looks at as if I were an alien if I say it to him!). I guess it's the opposite in S.A.

Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hi Anna! It's OK, I understood what you meant, and about South Am... We've all heard those boleros, right? :-)))
4 mins
  -> Glad to hear so! I think we are all a bit affected and sensible because of Oso's good-bye! ;-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Hastings: Well, I don't know I never heard "Te amo" from my ex-husband in Mexico. He and everyone always said "Te quiero". FWIW. What happened to Osito??
18 mins
  -> Ups! Hi, Laura, I think I've talked without really knowing too much about love ;-) Seriously, I have always been told that "te amo" was Southamerican Sp. I'm glad I've learned something new today!

agree  Monica Colangelo: Qué les pasa chicas? 1) Los grandes autores de boleros son mexicanos, si bien tienen mucho éxito en SAm. 2) Mex no está en SAm. 3) soap opera for culebrones, Anna
49 mins
  -> No es mi día hoy! Ahora voy a poner un viejo disco de boleros de Machín, a ver si así me entono ;-) Y gracias por lo de soap opera; lo había olvidado.

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!