KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fitness (in this context)

Spanish translation: Mantenerse en forma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitness (in this context)
Spanish translation:Mantenerse en forma
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

18:17 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / chiropractic brochure (Spanish in U.S).
English term or phrase: fitness (in this context)
This is for the cover of a brochure called "What Is Chiropractic?" The first heading is "How Can It Help?" and is followed by a series of images, each with a one word description: Pregnancy...Families...Headaches...Retirees...Babies...Athletes...Dancers...*Fitness*...Illness

Under the word "Fitness" there is a picture of a man exercising (doing a bicep curl with a dumbell).

I've found several options in dictionaries and kudoz glossaries, but I'm not sure which is best for my context. The ideal solution would be one word, but two would be the absolute maximum.

Thanks in advance!
Heather Chinchilla
United States
Forma física
Explanation:
I know you wanted one word, but just "forma" would mean "shape". You could do without "física" in longer sentences like "mantenerse en forma". Unfortunately, not in this one. I would definitely go for "forma física".
HTH
J.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Thanks to Javier and everyone for their help, this was a tough one! I couldn't find a 1 or 2 word term I liked in this context, so I opted for your longer version, Javier. Thanks again! -Heather
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(buen) estado físico
Caro Friszman
4 +2ejercicio (en este contexto)
Sol
5 +1Ejercitación
Sabrina Ciserchia
5mantenimiento de la forma físicaelere
4 +1condición física
Sandra Antunez
5Forma físicaJavier Herrera
4mantenerse saludabable o mantenerse sano
Sandra Dejeux
5 -1fisioculturistaRosaelena5
2 +1Fitness
Aida González del Álamo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(buen) estado físico


Explanation:
Esto es lo que pondría yo. Suerte!

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Caro and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Antunez
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra : )

agree  Valeria Verholen
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Valeria!

agree  Marina Soldati
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina : )

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, avrvm!

agree  Ramon Inglada
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ramón : )

neutral  Refugio: I believe that in the context of "How Can [Chiropractic[ Help?", fitness does not mean the already achieved top condition, but rather fitness as a goal.
3 hrs
  -> Ruth, I think you may be right, but that's why I wrote "buen" between brackets: if Heather considers a "neutral" heading is appropriate, then she can use simply "estado físico". Thanks for your comment!

disagree  Rosaelena5: Disculpa, pero hay reglas minimas para efectuar una traducción. Si tienes una lista de verduras, lechuga, tomates y sigue el ¨brocolí¨, lo correcto es que se traduzca por ¨brocolí¨. No sería apropiado traducirlo por ¨bien verde¨ o ¨bien fresco¨.
3 days7 hrs
  -> Tu comentario me parece bastante desagradable. Podés no estar de acuerdo con mi propuesta, pero no creo que tengas motivos para decir que no cumplo con las "reglas mínimas para efectuar una traducción". Es agresivo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ejercitación


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-14 18:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's the best and shortest way to say it.
O "ejercicios físicos", but that would be 2 words...

Masaje Terapéutico - Instituto de Salud Natural - [ Translate this page ]
Quiropraxia · Iridología · Masaje · Auriculoterapia · Ubicación ... cansancio,
dolores reumáticos, falta de tono muscular, ejercitación física excesiva, ...
www.idsn.com.ar/masaje.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not familiar with this term, is it used in most Latin American countries? I like the fact that it's one word!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans: sí, es una buena opción para este caso
8 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth

agree  Ana Brassara
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Sol: a mi no me suena natural, a menos que se hable de "la ejercitación de cierto músculo" o algo así
3 hrs
  -> No necesariamente, la otra opción que dí (ejercicios físicos) puede ser mejor, pero como Heather pidió sólo una palabra me pareció que esta sería la mejor elección...

disagree  Rosaelena5: Para que suene natural, habría que cambiar toda la lista: ¨Atletas¨ por ¨Atletismo¨, ¨Jubilados¨por ¨Jubilación¨, etc...
3 days7 hrs
  -> No estoy de acuerdo, no es eso lo que dice el original... no veo por qué puede no sonar natural en este caso.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenerse saludabable o mantenerse sano


Explanation:
It means to stay fit.

Sandra Dejeux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sandra and thank you!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forma física


Explanation:
I know you wanted one word, but just "forma" would mean "shape". You could do without "física" in longer sentences like "mantenerse en forma". Unfortunately, not in this one. I would definitely go for "forma física".
HTH
J.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to Javier and everyone for their help, this was a tough one! I couldn't find a 1 or 2 word term I liked in this context, so I opted for your longer version, Javier. Thanks again! -Heather
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Javier and thank you for your suggestion. Two words isn't so bad, and these are relatively short ones! -Heather

Asker: Sorry, a two word "term" isn't so bad..


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fitness


Explanation:
maybe is not the best option, as it is not a translation but I have here a brochure of my gym (Spain) and it offers different facilities and one is called "Zona Fitness" and it has the picture of a man doing some exercise....hope it helps.
Nowadays is quite common to see "fitness" in English in Spain if you are talking about exercise and gyms...

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello aidagda and thank you. I wonder if "fitness" is used in Latin America as well?!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5: Totalmente de acuerdo. Es el resultado de la globalización.
3 days7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condición física


Explanation:
otra.

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sandra! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Acondicionamiento físico, diría yo.
1 hr
  -> gracias rosa maría! sí, 'acondicionamiento' está muy bien.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantenimiento de la forma física


Explanation:
así lo entiendo atendiendo.

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, elere! -Heather


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ejercicio (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Creo que esta te va bien con la ilustración, y como es una sola palabra, también porque cabe donde estaba "fitness".

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sol, it's obviously a good option and simple, but I never would've thought of it! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
23 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: en una sola palabra no creo que haya mejor opción; aunque en 3 diría mantenerse en forma, si no resulta demasiado "largo"
3 hrs
  -> gracias :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fisioculturista


Explanation:
Persona que cultiva mucho su fisico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2006-02-18 01:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨Fisioculturista¨es la traducción correcta de ¨fitness¨, aunque la palabra esta tan difundida que la dejaría así. Hay tiendas especializadas, donde los ¨fitness¨pueden encontrar desde ropa de gimnasia hasta suplementos dietéticos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2006-02-18 14:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considero necesario hacer una aclaración.
La lista va así: familias, retirados, atletas, fisioculturistas, etc...
Veo muy dificil que en esta lista se pueda incluir¨(buen) estado físico¨o ¨fisioculturismo¨. ¨fisioculturismo¨ no es lo mismo que ¨fisioculturistas¨.


Rosaelena5
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Rosa Elena and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caro Friszman: En todo caso, "fisicoculturismo"; la lista no es homogénea; ¿qué pondrías sino para "headaches" o "illness"? Tu propuesta suena a Stallone, no alguien sano, que creo que a lo que apunta el texto.
3 days9 hrs
  -> Caro, lamento que insistas en el error. Lo peor es tu respuesta, tan desagradable. Se supone que nuestra participación es de colaboración. Te puse el disagree porque tu traducción no es buena, ni gramaticalmente.Tu me pones un disagree sin sustento.

neutral  Sabrina Ciserchia: Disculpa, pero creo que la traducción de fitness no puede ser esta. Fitness es una disciplina en sí, no la persona que lo practica.
3 days18 hrs
  -> Es precisamente por ese motivo la dificultad al traducirlo, porque justamente en este texto se refiere a la persona que lo practica. Varios colegas presentan excelentes traducciones de ¨fitness¨ pero como disciplina y no es lo apropiado para este texto.