KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to schedule a free lecture

Spanish translation: para programar una conferencia gratuita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to schedule a free lecture
Spanish translation:para programar una conferencia gratuita
Entered by: Jairo Payan

23:22 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / chiropractic (Spanish in U.S).
English term or phrase: to schedule a free lecture
In order to educate the public on the benefits of chiropractic care, Dr. xxxx is available to give lectures at your place of business, health club, school, and wherever there is an interest in learning more about what he can do for you, your family, and your friends.
Please feel free to contact his office to *schedule a free lecture*.
Heather Chinchilla
United States
para programar una conferencia gratis
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
I liked everyone's responses, thank you! I conferred with my client and he prefers "conferencia" to "charla" because even though the groups are small, it is more of a presentation than an interactive question and answer session. I also prefer "gratuita". Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11para programar una conferencia gratis
Jairo Payan
5 +5para programar una charla gratuita
Marcelo González
5para concertar una conferencia gratuitaLaura S. Telles
3Para programar una conferencia gratuitaconnyfernandez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
para programar una conferencia gratis


Explanation:
An option

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I liked everyone's responses, thank you! I conferred with my client and he prefers "conferencia" to "charla" because even though the groups are small, it is more of a presentation than an interactive question and answer session. I also prefer "gratuita". Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Jairo and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Atenea Acevedo: o una charla gratuita, si es para un grupo pequeño
8 mins
  -> Gracias. Vale tu aporte

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: Me gusta. También puede ser "conferencia gratuita". Suerte!
9 mins
  -> Gracias. Vale tu aporte

agree  jmartinezot: a mí también me gusta más "gratuita"
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  delat: "gratuita", sí.
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: sí, "gratuita" me parece mejor
38 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Candelaria Garcia del Pino: y me quedo con "gratuita":)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. Vale tu aporte

agree  celiacp
7 hrs
  -> Gracias. Vale tu aporte

agree  Carmen Quiñones: también me quedo con "gratuita" ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias. Vale tu aporte

agree  Ana Sastre: Yo también me quedo con "gratuita"
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
para programar una charla gratuita


Explanation:
As already suggested, this might be a better option (in this particular context).

"Conferencia" might be more than what it may actually be (a talk for small audiences at businesses and health clubs).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marcelo. In all reality, most of this chiropractor's "lectures" will be small and intimate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gutierrez
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria!

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Beta :-)

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sabrina!

agree  Walter Landesman
15 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Walter!

agree  trufflejus
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Justin!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para concertar una conferencia gratuita


Explanation:
or:

para concertar una conferencia gratis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-15 16:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

para coordinar una conferencia gratuita

Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Laura and thank you! -Heather


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Para programar una conferencia gratuita


Explanation:
ojala te sirva

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Conny and thank you! -Heather