KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Senior Assistant Vice President for Research

Spanish translation: Vicepresidente Asistente para asuntos de Investigación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Assistant Vice President for Research
Spanish translation:Vicepresidente Asistente para asuntos de Investigación
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

14:20 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Senior Assistant Vice President for Research
If you have any questions regarding your rights as a subject participating in this study, you may contact Dr. XXX, **Senior Assistant Vice President for Research**.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Vicepresidente para asuntos de Investigación
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! En realidad usé una combinación de varias respuestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vicepresidente para asuntos de Investigación
Egmont
5Asistente Senior del Vicepresidente de InvestigaciónLaura S. Telles
4Vicepresidente Ajunto Encargado de Investigaciones
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
senior assistant vice president for research
Vicepresidente para asuntos de Investigación


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! En realidad usé una combinación de varias respuestas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arturo Munilla
4 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡MUY de acuerdo! En castellano no tenemos tantos rangos. Esos títulos no tienen equivalentes en nuestros países. Al final, el Sr. AVP es el ejecutivo a cargo, c'est tout! ;))
19 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable explicación :-))

agree  Sergi Callau: Vicepresidente de Investigación (a secas)
26 mins
  -> Graciès, Sergi :-))

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: Yo también usaría "Vicepresidente de Investigación", nada más.
54 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable aportación :-))

disagree  P. PARTEN: pero dice "Assistant VP" Te estas olvidando del "Assistant" part.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu amable indicación, que espero se tenga en cuenta... :-))

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior assistant vice president for research
Asistente Senior del Vicepresidente de Investigación


Explanation:
Asistente Senior del Vicepresidente de Investigación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-15 15:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you only write 'Vicepresidente' how do you distinguish from this other positions?

Vice-President
Senior Assistant Vice-President
Assistant Vice-President


Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior assistant vice president for research
Vicepresidente Ajunto Encargado de Investigaciones


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315