KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

so that you can follow along and participate in...

Spanish translation: para que pueda seguir (el hilo de) la conversación y participar en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so that you can follow along and participate in...
Spanish translation:para que pueda seguir (el hilo de) la conversación y participar en
Entered by: Marcelo González

17:03 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Home Health Aide
English term or phrase: so that you can follow along and participate in...
Please call your office and confirm that you can make it on this date, or arrange to attend another available date. It is very important that you read the materials in the enclosed booklet before you come, so that you can follow along and participate in the conversation. We want to hear how you feel and what John Doe means to you.
WWJD
para que pueda seguir (el hilo de) la conversión y participar en
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-15 17:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "conversación" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-15 17:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to follow a conversation = seguir el hilo de una conversación/comprender una conversación

Heidi's suggest is good. This works as well, as it mirrors the original with a similar, idiomatic "flavor" in the process. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-15 17:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that's "Heidi's suggestion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-02-15 17:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be slight difference between "understanding a conversation" and "following along" (which Ruth describes below). Depending on the context, "following along" could imply "getting the gist" (of the converstion, lecture, etc.).
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2para que pueda seguir (el hilo de) la conversión y participar en
Marcelo González
4 +3para que pueda comprender y participar en...
Heidi C
5 +1para que pueda seguir y participar en
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para que pueda seguir y participar en


Explanation:
...el diálogo o la conversación

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Soledad.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para que pueda comprender y participar en...


Explanation:
la opción entre tú/usted, según el contexto...

es muy importante que leas/lea el material... antes de venir, para que puedas/pueda comprender y participar en la conversación.

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: 1 min later :-) I go with yours!
1 min
  -> thanks Rafa :)

agree  Roberto Hall
4 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  daviniact
13 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para que pueda seguir (el hilo de) la conversión y participar en


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-15 17:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "conversación" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-15 17:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to follow a conversation = seguir el hilo de una conversación/comprender una conversación

Heidi's suggest is good. This works as well, as it mirrors the original with a similar, idiomatic "flavor" in the process. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-15 17:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that's "Heidi's suggestion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-02-15 17:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be slight difference between "understanding a conversation" and "following along" (which Ruth describes below). Depending on the context, "following along" could imply "getting the gist" (of the converstion, lecture, etc.).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Actually, I think that there is a nuanced difference between understanding the conversation and following along, the former implying a deeper level of comprehension and the latter, an ability to follow the gist of it.
14 mins
  -> That's an excellent point, Ruth. I definitely agree. Thanks, again :-) >Thanks, Ruth. Your agrees are like gold. :-)

agree  María Luisa Feely
40 mins
  -> Thank you, TsllTranslation!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Caro Friszman, Marcelo González