KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

notched below

Spanish translation: de rango inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notched below
Spanish translation:de rango inferior
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

14:19 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: notched below
Hi, Everybody,

I do not get get the meaning of this phrase "Someone notched below the black belt in tiramisu." Any ideas? Thanks in advance!

Here is some context:
We got some crazy martial arts in this movie
that you might know, some tiramisu. It's Australian fighting style. Someone notched below the black belt
in tiramisu.

-Tiramisu?
-Oh, yeah, baby.

-That's an Italian dessert, you asshole.
-Oh, really?
Daniela Alsina
de rango inferior
Explanation:
En un nivel inferior al de "black belt".
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
THANKS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alguién tajó abajo del cinturón negroMaria Police
3 +1de rango inferior
Mårten Sandberg
3Golpe bajo./ golpe debejo del cinturonconnyfernandez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de rango inferior


Explanation:
En un nivel inferior al de "black belt".

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THANKS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alguién tajó abajo del cinturón negro


Explanation:
tajar=hacer un tajo o una tajadura
También en modismos "tajar bajo" quiere decir que no salió en lugar preeminente.

Maria Police
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Golpe bajo./ golpe debejo del cinturon


Explanation:
En las peleas siempre estan prohibidos los golpes bajos, o golpes debajo del cinturon.

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish