KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trainee supervisor

Spanish translation: supervisor de aprendices


20:52 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: trainee supervisor
Es una carta de recomendación:

Mr. X, Casino TRAINEE SUPERVISOR, hs been employed by xxx from...

Gracias por adelantado!
jsanchez
Spanish translation:supervisor de aprendices
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8supervisor de aprendicesValeria Verholen
4 +3supervisor de aprendices
María Luisa Feely
4 +1Aprendiz de supervisor / Supervisor en formaciónAna Lozano
3 +1supervisor de pasantes
Mariela Malanij


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
supervisor de aprendices


Explanation:
,

Valeria Verholen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely: qué conexión! jaja!
0 min
  -> totalmente!

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: Ay, di mi opción pero luego leí "Casino", así que definitivamente queda muy bien "aprendices". ;)
7 mins
  -> gracias Hellen!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
44 mins
  -> gracias Heather, y saludos!

agree  Julio Torres
49 mins
  -> gracias Julio!

agree  Ramon Inglada
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ramon

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marga!

agree  CRISTINA HUERTAS BARBUDO
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Cristina!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maria Carla!

neutral  DanMorales: Cuidado: un aprendiz de supervisor no es un supervisor de aprendices!
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supervisor de aprendices


Explanation:
o de "empleados en formación"

suerte!

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
44 mins
  -> Thanks Heather!

agree  Ramon Inglada
1 hr
  -> THanks Ramón

agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr
  -> Grazie Angelo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisor de pasantes


Explanation:
solo una idea

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: No creo, sino diría supervisor trainee.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita aunque no estoy muy segura de estar en lo correcto. Quizàs Analoz tenga razón. Saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aprendiz de supervisor / Supervisor en formación


Explanation:
I am assuming in this case this person is training to become a supervisor rather than supervising trainees.


Ana Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DanMorales: Estoy de acuedo.
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Dan