ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gandula

Spanish translation: Nombre científico: Cajanus cajan, syn. Cajanus indicus: Guandú

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gandula
Spanish translation:Nombre científico: Cajanus cajan, syn. Cajanus indicus: Guandú
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

20:44 Mar 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / article
English term or phrase: gandula
es el nombre de una fruta
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
Nombre científico: Cajanus cajan, syn. Cajanus indicus: Guandú
Explanation:
pigeon pea
?
Pigeon pea
Cajanus_cajan_Steve_Hurst_1.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Cajanus
Species: C. cajan
Binomial name
Cajanus cajan
(L.) Millsp.

The pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan, syn. Cajanus indicus) is a member of the family Fabaceae. Other common names are red gram, toovar, toor, togari, gandul, Congo pea, Gungo pea, and no-eye pea.

The cultivation of the pigeon pea goes back at least 3000 years. The centre of origin is most likely Asia, from where it travelled to East Africa and by means of the slave trade to the New World. Today pigeon peas are widely cultivated in all tropical and semi-tropical regions of both the Old and the New World.

Pigeonpea is an important grain legume crop of rainfed agriculture in the semi-arid tropics. The Indian subcontinent, Eastern Africa and Central America, in that order, are the world's three main pigeonpea-producing regions. Pigeonpea is cultivated in more than 25 tropical and sub-tropical countries, either as a sole crop or intermixed with such cereals as sorghum (Sorchum bicolor), pearl millet (Pennisetium glaucum), or maize (Zea mays), or with legumes, e.g. peanut (Arachis hypogaea). Being a legume, pigeon pea enriches soil through symbiotic nitrogen fixation.

Uses

Pigeon peas are both a food crop (dried peas, flour, or green vegetable peas) and a forage/cover crop. The dried peas may be sprouted briefly, then cooked, for a flavor different from the green or dried peas.

In India, split pigeon peas (toor dal) are one of the most popular pulses—along with chickpeas (chana), urad and mung.

Pigeon peas are nutritionally important, as they contain high levels of protein (typically 22% in dahl) and the important amino acids methionine, lysine, and tryptophan. In combination with cereals, pigeon peas make a well balanced human food.

In some countries, such as the Dominican Republic and Hawaii, pigeon peas are grown for canning.

The woody stems of pigeon peas are used as firewood, fencing and thatch. In Thailand, pigeon peas are grown as host for scale insects which produce lac.

Pigeon peas are in some areas an important crop for green manure. They can after incorporation provide up to 40 kg nitrogen per hectare.

Cultivation

In most areas pigeon peas are grown in association with other row crops such as sorghum, millet, or maize. Pigeon peas can be of a perennial type, in which the crop can last 3-5 years (although the seed yield drops considerably after the first two years), or an annual type more suitable for grain production.

The crop is cultivated on marginal land by resource-poor farmers, who commonly grow traditional medium- and long-duration (5-11 months) landraces. Short duration pigeon peas (3-4 months) suitable for multiple cropping have recently been developed. Traditionally, the use of such input as fertilizers, weeding, irrigation, and pesticides are minimal, so present yield levels are low (average = 700 kg/hac). Greater attention is now being given to managing the crop because it is in high demand at remunerative prices.

Pigeon peas are very drought resistant and can be grown in areas with less than 650 mm annual rainfall.
http://www.answers.com/gandula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-03-02 20:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restableciendo el equilibrio: las mujeres y los recursos forestales
La fruta tan rica en vitaminas que proviene del mismo árbol se conoce bajo el nombre de ... En las zonas semi-áridas de Kenia, el guandú (Cajanus cajan), ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/007/S5500S/S5500S01.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-03-02 21:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTA - Estación Experimental Agropecuaria Cerro Azul - Evaluación ...
El Guandú (Cajanus Cajan) es una especie conocida por los productores de nuestra provincia como forrajera ... Detalle de la vaina del guandú (Cajanus Cajan) ...
www.inta.gov.ar/cerroazul/investiga/suelos_anuales/guandu.h... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-03-02 21:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market SRL
Guandú - Cajanus cajan El guandú es una leguminosa anual o bianual, adaptada a una amplia gama de condiciones de suelo con pHs que van desde 5 a 8 pero ...
www.market.com.py/noticias03.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gandul o frijol de palo
Soledad Caño
4Nombre científico: Cajanus cajan, syn. Cajanus indicus: Guandú
Gabriela Rodriguez
3gandul,-ula m,f loaferconnyfernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gandul o frijol de palo


Explanation:
Según Wikipedia es un tipo de frijol (legumbre)

26/11/02 Legumbre transgénica contra la peste bovina Un equipo ...La legumbre transformada es el Cajanus cajan, conocido en Sudamérica como gandul o fríjol de palo: Sin embargo el mismo equipo ya ha obtenido la misma ...
www.agrodigital.com/ANTE/32/ Legumbre%20transgenica%20contra%20la%20peste%20bovina.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-03-02 20:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gandula

Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Los gandules (o pigeon peas) son muy comunes en países centroamericanos y caribeños. Lo de guandú no lo había escuchado.
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nombre científico: Cajanus cajan, syn. Cajanus indicus: Guandú


Explanation:
pigeon pea
?
Pigeon pea
Cajanus_cajan_Steve_Hurst_1.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Cajanus
Species: C. cajan
Binomial name
Cajanus cajan
(L.) Millsp.

The pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan, syn. Cajanus indicus) is a member of the family Fabaceae. Other common names are red gram, toovar, toor, togari, gandul, Congo pea, Gungo pea, and no-eye pea.

The cultivation of the pigeon pea goes back at least 3000 years. The centre of origin is most likely Asia, from where it travelled to East Africa and by means of the slave trade to the New World. Today pigeon peas are widely cultivated in all tropical and semi-tropical regions of both the Old and the New World.

Pigeonpea is an important grain legume crop of rainfed agriculture in the semi-arid tropics. The Indian subcontinent, Eastern Africa and Central America, in that order, are the world's three main pigeonpea-producing regions. Pigeonpea is cultivated in more than 25 tropical and sub-tropical countries, either as a sole crop or intermixed with such cereals as sorghum (Sorchum bicolor), pearl millet (Pennisetium glaucum), or maize (Zea mays), or with legumes, e.g. peanut (Arachis hypogaea). Being a legume, pigeon pea enriches soil through symbiotic nitrogen fixation.

Uses

Pigeon peas are both a food crop (dried peas, flour, or green vegetable peas) and a forage/cover crop. The dried peas may be sprouted briefly, then cooked, for a flavor different from the green or dried peas.

In India, split pigeon peas (toor dal) are one of the most popular pulses—along with chickpeas (chana), urad and mung.

Pigeon peas are nutritionally important, as they contain high levels of protein (typically 22% in dahl) and the important amino acids methionine, lysine, and tryptophan. In combination with cereals, pigeon peas make a well balanced human food.

In some countries, such as the Dominican Republic and Hawaii, pigeon peas are grown for canning.

The woody stems of pigeon peas are used as firewood, fencing and thatch. In Thailand, pigeon peas are grown as host for scale insects which produce lac.

Pigeon peas are in some areas an important crop for green manure. They can after incorporation provide up to 40 kg nitrogen per hectare.

Cultivation

In most areas pigeon peas are grown in association with other row crops such as sorghum, millet, or maize. Pigeon peas can be of a perennial type, in which the crop can last 3-5 years (although the seed yield drops considerably after the first two years), or an annual type more suitable for grain production.

The crop is cultivated on marginal land by resource-poor farmers, who commonly grow traditional medium- and long-duration (5-11 months) landraces. Short duration pigeon peas (3-4 months) suitable for multiple cropping have recently been developed. Traditionally, the use of such input as fertilizers, weeding, irrigation, and pesticides are minimal, so present yield levels are low (average = 700 kg/hac). Greater attention is now being given to managing the crop because it is in high demand at remunerative prices.

Pigeon peas are very drought resistant and can be grown in areas with less than 650 mm annual rainfall.
http://www.answers.com/gandula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-03-02 20:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restableciendo el equilibrio: las mujeres y los recursos forestales
La fruta tan rica en vitaminas que proviene del mismo árbol se conoce bajo el nombre de ... En las zonas semi-áridas de Kenia, el guandú (Cajanus cajan), ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/007/S5500S/S5500S01.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-03-02 21:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTA - Estación Experimental Agropecuaria Cerro Azul - Evaluación ...
El Guandú (Cajanus Cajan) es una especie conocida por los productores de nuestra provincia como forrajera ... Detalle de la vaina del guandú (Cajanus Cajan) ...
www.inta.gov.ar/cerroazul/investiga/suelos_anuales/guandu.h... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-03-02 21:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market SRL
Guandú - Cajanus cajan El guandú es una leguminosa anual o bianual, adaptada a una amplia gama de condiciones de suelo con pHs que van desde 5 a 8 pero ...
www.market.com.py/noticias03.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gandul,-ula m,f loafer


Explanation:
Si estamos hablando de una persona perezosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-02 21:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon, creo que no termine de leer la nota...

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish