ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"TO BE HOME TO"

Spanish translation: donde viven (residen)

22:18 Jun 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: "TO BE HOME TO"
NO SE QUÉ QUIERE DECIR "TO BE HOME TO".

Africa is home to more than 25 million of the 40 million people living with HIV/AIDS worldwide, and most of those living with HIV/AIDS on the continent are women...

gracias
vanessamm
Spanish translation:donde viven (residen)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-06-13 22:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

África es donde viven (residen) más de veinticinco millones ...
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9donde viven (residen)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3En Africa viven...
Angel Biojo
4 +2Africa alberga a...
Gloria Colon
4 +2Africa es el hogar de o alberga a.....
Armando Diaz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
donde viven (residen)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-06-13 22:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

África es donde viven (residen) más de veinticinco millones ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m_d_v
2 mins
  -> Gracias, m_d-v - Mike :)

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: eso es. EN Africa residen tantos y tantos millones...
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Monika - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont - Mike :)

agree  Mariana Moreira
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Aguero
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  Maria Gutierrez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María - Mike :)

agree  Susana Mate: Similar a lo de Monika: En Africa viven...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana - Mike :)

agree  Emilie: ... viven...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilie - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Africa alberga a...


Explanation:
puedes ponerlo asi

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
8 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Africa es el hogar de o alberga a.....


Explanation:
Utilizando literalmente lo que pides

Armando Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Africa is home to...
En Africa viven...


Explanation:
En Africa viven 25 de los 40 millones de personas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-06-15 02:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Africa viven mas de 25 de los 40 millones de personas...

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvaro

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Buena sintaxis y directo.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Claudia Hoepelman
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia