KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Arizonans

Spanish translation: arizonianos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arizonans
Spanish translation:arizonianos
Entered by: Alda Arias

15:17 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Name of Organization
English term or phrase: Arizonans
Does anyone know how you can refer to people from Arizona in Spanish? I came up with "Arizoneanos" but it sounds very doubtful to me. All help will be appreciated.
Alda Arias
United States
arizono, arizonio, arizoniano, arizonense
Explanation:
Por lo que pone esta página pueden recibir todos esos nombres, aunque parecen inclinarse por arizoniano.
Selected response from:

Carmen Quiñones
Grading comment
Thank you for your help; not only was your answer the fastest but it also included a link to information which will be useful in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arizonianos
Maria Elena Martinez
5arizonos o arizonios
Walter Landesman
4arizono, arizonio, arizoniano, arizonense
Carmen Quiñones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arizonans
arizono, arizonio, arizoniano, arizonense


Explanation:
Por lo que pone esta página pueden recibir todos esos nombres, aunque parecen inclinarse por arizoniano.


    Reference: http://accurapid.com/journal/30gentilicios.htm
Carmen Quiñones
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help; not only was your answer the fastest but it also included a link to information which will be useful in the future.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arizonans
arizonianos


Explanation:
... al estado de Arizona por violar el estatuto federal. Por otra parte, todo depende del entusiasmo de los arizonianos para que salgan a votar en noviembre.
www.diariolasamericas.com/print.php?nid=9339&origen=1 - 5k

No obstante , el 23 % de los arizonianos aún estaban indecisos , según la encuesta . Arizona tiene la mayor carga de delegados ( 55 ) , después de Missouri ...
www.laopinion.com/primerapagina/?rkey=00040131202701546867 - 70k

o los habitantes de Arizona


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga: en españa se tendría que decir así (más bien se diría lo de habitantes de haizona) pero creo que aquí los americanos tienen la palabra, ¿no?
3 mins
  -> gracias Luis!

agree  Angel Biojo
40 mins
  -> gracias Angel!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias Egmont!

agree  Luis Zepeda
1 hr
  -> gracias Luis!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arizonans
arizonos o arizonios


Explanation:
Arizona, estado del SO de los Estados Unidos; 296,000 km2; 3'665,000 habitantes; capital Phoenix. Gentilicio: arizono o arizonio. Fue gobernado por España como parte de la Nueva España de 1598 a 1821. Lo adquirieron los Estados Unidos en 1848 con el Tratado de Guadalupe Hidalgo.
Dicc. Geográfico Universal
G. Gómez de Silva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2006-08-03 04:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta información es extraida del Diccionario geográfico universal de la Academia Mexicana de la Lengua.

Este Diccionario fue preparado por el académico Guido Gómez de Silva y coeditado con el Fondo de Cultura Económica en 1997.

Es una referencia académica ineludible.


    Reference: http://www.academia.org.mx/diccionario/index.html
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68