KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

name card

Spanish translation: tarjeta de presentación o de negocios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:name card
Spanish translation:tarjeta de presentación o de negocios
Entered by: xxxOso

21:33 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: name card
name card

Estoy traduciendo una suerte de lista de objetos personales de un detenido:

- A total of 7 "name cards"
- 1 stored value card
- serviceman document
...

Desde ya, gracias por las sugerencias.
Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
tarjeta de presentación o de negocios
Explanation:
Hola Lorena,
Me parece que es a esto a lo que se refiere.
En México les llamamos "tarjetas de presentación."
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-06 21:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Name Card
In the event that you are not fully engaged with a company or other organization, it's a good idea to have a personal "name card". Actually, this is a good idea even if you have a regular business card. It can come in handy if you meet new people or just want to let old friends keep in touch. In addition to your name, address and contact information, you might wish to say something about yourself, e.g. SFU Engineering Student, Professional Snowboarder, Amateur Photographer or something like that - but don't get too carried away with silly things like "handsomest dude in town" unless you really believe that it'll get you somewhere. ..."
http://www.sfu.ca/~mvolker/biz/buscard.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Oso. Un saludo desde Argentina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tarjeta de presentación o de negociosxxxOso
3tarjeta de identificación
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarjeta de identificación


Explanation:
podría ser...

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tarjeta de presentación o de negocios


Explanation:
Hola Lorena,
Me parece que es a esto a lo que se refiere.
En México les llamamos "tarjetas de presentación."
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-06 21:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Name Card
In the event that you are not fully engaged with a company or other organization, it's a good idea to have a personal "name card". Actually, this is a good idea even if you have a regular business card. It can come in handy if you meet new people or just want to let old friends keep in touch. In addition to your name, address and contact information, you might wish to say something about yourself, e.g. SFU Engineering Student, Professional Snowboarder, Amateur Photographer or something like that - but don't get too carried away with silly things like "handsomest dude in town" unless you really believe that it'll get you somewhere. ..."
http://www.sfu.ca/~mvolker/biz/buscard.htm

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Oso. Un saludo desde Argentina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne ¶:^)

agree  MariaPazMella: Hola, Oso :)
19 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Sweetblue! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna ¶:^)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: supongo que tarjetas personales o de presentación, y "business card" sería de negocios. Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias, Claudia ¶:^)

agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavia ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Egmont ¶:^)

agree  Magan
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Inma ¶:^)

agree  Carmen Quiñones
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen ¶:^)