KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Country of citizenship

Spanish translation: País de ciudadanía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Country of citizenship
Spanish translation:País de ciudadanía
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

19:07 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Country of citizenship
En un formulario para completar con datos personales aparece este ítem. Puede ser traducido directamente como nacionalidad ya que País de Ciudadanía no me suena nada bien. Perdón si es una pregunta muy obvia, pero la verdad es que me asaltó la duda. Muchas gracias desde ya.
E.A.R
EAR
país de ciudadanía/residencia
Explanation:
If this was the heading for a list of countries, then you would definitely need a reference to the countries rather than the nationalities.
See the United Nations page below for more info.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 20:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a big difference between country and nationality and some countries don't have an equivalent nationality - therefore it is better to leave "country" / "país" in the translation
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. According to the rest of the form, i think this is the most suitable answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6nacionalidad
Caro Friszman
4país de ciudadanía/residencia
Sarah Brenchley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
country of citizenship
nacionalidad


Explanation:
as opposed to "lugar de nacimiento", ya que no siempre coinciden.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Caro! Parece una obviedad, pero la verdad es que me hizo dudar esta forma.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: me parece que debe ponerse "país de nacionalidad" ya que no es lo mismo responder "Dominicana" que "República Dominicana". La persona que responda el cuestionario en inglés va a poner el nombre de un país, no solo la nacionalidad.
23 mins
  -> No veo cuál es el problema, la verdad, mientras todas las repuestas sean un adjetivo gentilicio. De todas maneras no hay lugar a confución, hay un adjetivo para cada país.

neutral  Sarah Brenchley: I agree with Roxanna - you need a reference to country - e.g. "Country or citizenship" followed by a list of countries
46 mins
  -> But the asker doesn't mention any list. If there isn't any, what's wrong with having adjectives for answers instead of names of countries? I still don't get it... besides, I think the phrase "país de ciudadanía" sounds quite odd..

agree  De la Vera Cruz: si no hay una lista de países, yo pondría "nacionalidad"
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Vero

agree  Henry Hinds: "nacionalidad" y se acabó.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: no veo nada de malo en poner "país de nacionalidad", y tengo la impresión de que la intención original de la fórmula es que se escriba el nombre del país bajo este encabezado, de otra manera el sólo diría "citizenship" y no "country of ...". Cheers!
8 hrs

agree  Angel Biojo
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ángel

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country of citizenship
país de ciudadanía/residencia


Explanation:
If this was the heading for a list of countries, then you would definitely need a reference to the countries rather than the nationalities.
See the United Nations page below for more info.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 20:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a big difference between country and nationality and some countries don't have an equivalent nationality - therefore it is better to leave "country" / "país" in the translation


    Reference: http://caracas.usembassy.gov/wwwh2540.html
    Reference: http://www.nacionesunidas.com/inmigracion/tema10.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. According to the rest of the form, i think this is the most suitable answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Precisely THIS was my doubt. I think there is a great difference between Nacionalidad and País de Residencia.

Asker: Sorry, my previous note should be placed somewhere else! There is no such a list of countries. It is a form to fill in with personal data


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: "País de ciudadanía" doesn't cut it, and "Residencia" even less, for example my wife, a Mexican citizen has had "residencia" for 44 years.
4 hrs
  -> I agree that residencia is not correct, but if you are asked about your COUNTRY of citizenship on a form, it doesn't make sense to use an adjective (as you would for nationality)

neutral  Caro Friszman: I agree with Henry, I lived in Argentina for years before becoming a citizen
5 hrs