KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

recordation

Spanish translation: informe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recordation
Spanish translation:informe
Entered by: Lorena Riquelme

16:29 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: recordation
recordation

Estoy traduciendo una declaración sobre un caso de drogas y el que declara dice:

I collected this tape from “Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA)” and handed it to Inspector LAI on 9-3-2006 after my recordation.

¿Registro, grabación? ¿Qué es?

Gracias por la ayuda.
Lorena Riquelme
Mexico
informe
Explanation:
Recordation = Remembrance; recollection; also a record

document containing the findings of an investigation or study by an individual or group and usually including recommendations.






Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Maria Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2informe
Maria Luisa Duarte
4inscripción
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4registro
Laura Carrizo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro


Explanation:
Many US states have now passed laws requiring both location behind the counter, submission of identification and recordation of purchases.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Over-the-counter_drug

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inscripción


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-11 16:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tip: Save time by hitting the return key instead of clicking on "search"

recordation tax - derecho o impuesto de inscripción (English to ... - [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of recordation tax: derecho o impuesto de inscripci recordation tax - Law: Taxation & Customs (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1213149 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


recordation - registro (English to Spanish translation glossary ...(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of recordation: registro [PATENTS - Law: Patents, ... en todo caso se podría usar + inscripción * para registered ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1207487 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]

[PDF] LAND TITLE REGISTRATION IN CUBA: PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTUREFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
for the recordation of titles and other rights over state owned real property in the Registry (“normas para la inscripción de Títulos Inmo- ...
lanic.utexas.edu/project/asce/pdfs/volume15/pdfs/palli.pdf - Similar pages


CR Law, SA - Costa Ricad ) Recordation of the Deed ( inscripción de la escritura ) :. The Notary Public must then file the transcript in the Daily of the Registry . ...
www.crlaw.info/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=10 - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] SCP/3/11: InformeFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
A raíz de la intervención de la Delegación de los Estados Unidos de América, se convino en sustituir la palabra “recordal” por “recordation”, ...
www.wipo.org/scp/es/documents/session_3/doc/scp3_11.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informe


Explanation:
Recordation = Remembrance; recollection; also a record

document containing the findings of an investigation or study by an individual or group and usually including recommendations.








Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Maria Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD