KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

world value survey

Spanish translation: World Value Survey ( (Estudio Mundial de Valores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world value survey
Spanish translation:World Value Survey ( (Estudio Mundial de Valores)
Entered by: Ossetta

11:49 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cooperación internacional
English term or phrase: world value survey
The overwhelming position in the USA, demonstrated in a world value survey, was that the problems of the poor were the fault of the poor themselves
xxxAnne Lombard
world value survey
Explanation:
Lo dejaria en ingles dando explicación :
"una investigación realizada a nivel mundial sobre el cambio social, cultural y político"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-12 12:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso con mayusculas :)
En breve publicaremos la versión en español del CD-Rom correspondiente al estudio internacional del World Values Survey (Estudio Mundial de Valores)
O utilisaria la denominación de "Estudio Mundial de Valores"
Selected response from:

Ossetta
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una encuesta sobre lo que valora la gente/los valores de la gentexxxcw010
4 +1encuesta a nivel mundial / con validez a nivel mundial
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4world value survey
Ossetta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una encuesta sobre lo que valora la gente/los valores de la gente


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
37 mins

neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: No se refiere a lo que valora la gente sino al carácter de la encuesta
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
world value survey


Explanation:
Lo dejaria en ingles dando explicación :
"una investigación realizada a nivel mundial sobre el cambio social, cultural y político"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-12 12:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso con mayusculas :)
En breve publicaremos la versión en español del CD-Rom correspondiente al estudio internacional del World Values Survey (Estudio Mundial de Valores)
O utilisaria la denominación de "Estudio Mundial de Valores"


    www.barcelona2004.org/esp/banco_del_conocimiento/ documentos/ficha.cfm?idDoc=1676
    2006.asociacionenlaces.org/ 2006/03/the_world_values_survey.html
Ossetta
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encuesta a nivel mundial / con validez a nivel mundial


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a un encuesta con cierto carácter universal.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont