KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

play well

Spanish translation: ser (algo) bien recibido, interpretado o aceptado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play well
Spanish translation:ser (algo) bien recibido, interpretado o aceptado
Entered by: xxxAnne Lombard

18:10 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cooperación internacional
English term or phrase: play well
The situation did not play well to politicians
xxxAnne Lombard
ser bien recibida, interpretada o aceptada
Explanation:
Hola Anne,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Referencia:

play (verb):   be received or accepted or interpreted in a specific way (Example: "This speech didn't play well with the American public")
http://www.onelook.com/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/bware/dofind.cgi?word...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ser bien recibida, interpretada o aceptadaxxxOso
5ser favorable; desarrollar favorablemente
Walter Landesman
4no les vino bien a los políticos
Ladybug70


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ser bien recibida, interpretada o aceptada


Explanation:
Hola Anne,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Referencia:

play (verb):   be received or accepted or interpreted in a specific way (Example: "This speech didn't play well with the American public")
http://www.onelook.com/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/bware/dofind.cgi?word...

Example sentence(s):
  • La situación no fue bien interpretada/aceptada/recibida por los políticos.
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Saludos cordiales, Marina. ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: Not even in Peoria ;~}
3 mins
  -> ¶;^) ¡Saludos, Ruth! Gracias y feliz sabadito ¶:^)

agree  Ossetta
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ossetta ¶:^)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no les vino bien a los políticos


Explanation:
Máss contexto puede ayudar.
"play - be received or accepted or interpreted in a specific way; "This speech didn't play well with the American public"; "His remarks played to the suspicions of the committee" "


Ladybug70
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser favorable; desarrollar favorablemente


Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto, el país y el estilo del autor:

1. la situación no le era favorable a
2. la situacióno no se desarrolló en forma favorable para

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68