KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

New York Pizza is now hiring people part-time.

Spanish translation: New Work Pizza busca empleados a tiempo parcial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New York Pizza is now hiring people part-time.
Spanish translation:New Work Pizza busca empleados a tiempo parcial
Entered by: etale

07:52 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: New York Pizza is now hiring people part-time.
Hello / Buenos Dias,

I was wondering how this phrase (New York Pizza is now hiring people part-time) would be said in Spanish? Thanks in advance. I appreciate all answers even though I can only vote for one.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
brian1
New Work Pizza busca empleados a tiempo parcial
Explanation:
in Spain
Selected response from:

etale
Grading comment
etale,

Thank you very much for your translation. I voted for it because 'empleados a tiempo parcial' seems to be the most commonly used form based on what the peer comments say and on what I've seen on the internet.

My thanks also to the other answerers Russi, tradym, Daniela Vitancourt, Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga and Luis Medina. I can see where these translations also might be used by some people and in certain situations.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13New Work Pizza busca empleados a tiempo parcial
etale
5 +5New York Pizza busca empleados a medio tiempo
David Russi
5 +2New York Pizza solicita personal de medio tiempo
Luis Medina
5 +2New York Pizza busca empleados para (trabajar) media jornada
tradym
5ahora New York Pizza está contratando a gente a tiempo parcial
Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
3 +1new york pizza ofrece empleo a tiempo parcial
Daniela Vitancourt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
new york pizza is now hiring people part-time.
New York Pizza busca empleados a medio tiempo


Explanation:
Ons way of saying it

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Roldan
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Susy Ordaz
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

disagree  gnomo: a medio tiempo no se dice en español
1 hr
  -> Te equivocas, cipio del Oxford bilingüe: part-time1 adjective worker/job/student de medio tiempo (Latin America), a tiempo parcial (Spain)

agree  Arturo Alvarado: Another way to say it "New York Pizza esta contratando gente para medio tiempo"
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio: For New York, this is it.
8 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new york pizza is now hiring people part-time.
New York Pizza busca empleados para (trabajar) media jornada


Explanation:
This is another way of saying it.

tradym
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
23 mins

agree  Carmen Quiñones
1 hr

neutral  Hazel Whiteley: part-time no es necesariamente a media jornada. Podria ser, por ej, 3 dias a la semana
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
new york pizza is now hiring people part-time.
New Work Pizza busca empleados a tiempo parcial


Explanation:
in Spain

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
etale,

Thank you very much for your translation. I voted for it because 'empleados a tiempo parcial' seems to be the most commonly used form based on what the peer comments say and on what I've seen on the internet.

My thanks also to the other answerers Russi, tradym, Daniela Vitancourt, Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga and Luis Medina. I can see where these translations also might be used by some people and in certain situations.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  gnomo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Maika Vicente Navarro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  C. Roman: También "personal" en lugar de "empleados.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana Latronico
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  pzchvpr
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Julio Torres
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Adriana Torres: N.Y.Pizza busca empleados para trabajar a tiempo parcial
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Angel Biojo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  Refugio: Cute pun with "New Work"!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Bueno, se entiende que es New York. Para este tipo de anuncios usamos "empleados"; "a tiempo parcial" es el término mejor entendido y más común. (20+ años en Rec. Hum.)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new york pizza is now hiring people part-time.
new york pizza ofrece empleo a tiempo parcial


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo

Daniela Vitancourt
France
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o a medio tiempo
5 hrs
  -> gracias !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new york pizza is now hiring people part-time.
ahora New York Pizza está contratando a gente a tiempo parcial


Explanation:
no entiendo porque estaís traduciendo "está buscando", vale que el significado sea parecido, pero no hay ninguna razón para cambiar el matiz, que es, ami opinioón suficientemente importante.

Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new york pizza is now hiring people part-time.
New York Pizza solicita personal de medio tiempo


Explanation:
Una más

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladybug70
4 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs