KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

daily grind

Spanish translation: trajín diario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daily grind
Spanish translation:trajín diario
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

02:29 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: daily grind
As you take a break from the **daily grind** with family and friends this Labor Day, it’s important to remember that safety comes first.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
trajín diario
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8la rutina diaria
Roger Parks
5 +6trajín diario
Henry Hinds
4 +4ajetreo diario/cotidianonic456


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
la rutina diaria


Explanation:
Es una expresión que compara la rutina diaria al trabajo de un molinero, que tiene que hacer girar el molino ciclo tras ciclo tras ciclo, y las revoluciones nunca paran.

Roger Parks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Informal A laborious task, routine, or study: the daily grind.
13 mins

agree  Ladybug70
41 mins

agree  Flavia Scafatti: yup
1 hr

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

agree  pzchvpr
9 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
9 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Rutina doesn't really have the negative connotations of grind.
13 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, 'rutina' has the negative connotations (or even worse) ;-)
2577 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trajín diario


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Informal A laborious task, routine, or study: the daily grind.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: o "diario trajín", algo más prosa.
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia, en efecto.

agree  Roger Parks: Henry, do you ever sleep? Thanks for your "aporte". I now have another new "modismo" to add to my list.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roger, always sleep well.

agree  pzchvpr
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Charlotte.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Angel Biojo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angel.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ajetreo diario/cotidiano


Explanation:
Las dos sugerencias me parecen bien. Si propongo una alternativa, es por hacer hincapie en el cansancio físico que expresa grind (rutina lleva al desinterés o cansancio mental, trajinar-traer algo or andar de sitio en sitio)

Son pocas las veces en que el profesor de literatura dispone de tiempo real para, lejos del ajetreo cotidiano, plantearse la utilidad de su asignatura, ...
www.ucm.es/info/especulo/numero28/roldocen.html


nic456
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Parks: Otra buena, Nic456, para agregar a mi lista creciente de expresiones. Gracias.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Roger!

agree  pzchvpr
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Charlotte!

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth!