KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

disparate populations in congregate home and meal sites

Spanish translation: poblaciones diferentes en los locales de comedores y asilo (casa hogar) para ancianos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disparate populations in congregate home and meal sites
Spanish translation:poblaciones diferentes en los locales de comedores y asilo (casa hogar) para ancianos
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

13:29 Sep 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: disparate populations in congregate home and meal sites
Effectively partnering with the Colorado Volunteers of America (VOA), the program has trained and implemented the Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program to *disparate populations in congregate home and meal sites* in the Denver Metro area.

Tengo varias dudas respecto a esta parte: primero si "disparate" es simplemente diversas o diferentes, o si tiene alguna connotación en el sentido de disparidades (como desventajas económicas). Para congregate meal sites estoy pensando en comedores comunitarios. No estoy segura de qué poner para congregate homes. En general tengo entendido que se refieren a personas de la tercera edad.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
poblaciones diferentes en los locales de comedores y asilo (casa hogar) para ancianos
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster:

Disparate si significa- diferente, dispar

Definitions of disparate on the Web:

(dis·pa·rate) (dis¢p[schwa]-r[amacr]t) [L. disparatus, dispar unequal] not situated alike; not exactly paired; dissimilar in kind.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS...

fundamentally different or distinct in quality or kind; "such disparate attractions as grand opera and game fishing"; "disparate ideas"

including markedly dissimilar elements; "a disparate aggregate of creeds and songs and prayers"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

===============

Congregate Housing

Congregate Housing provides a shared living environment that combines housing, in-home services, and a mutually supportive social environment for older or disabled adults.

http://www.fchcc.org/cong.html

===========

congregate home = asilo, casa hogar para ancianos

===========

Meal sites are located at schools and. community sites near you! ... ¡Comedores que. sirven almuerzo gratis se encuentran en escuelas y lugares comunitarios ...

www.accfb.org/pdfs/Spanish_guide_color.pdf
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poblaciones diferentes en los locales de comedores y asilo (casa hogar) para ancianos
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3distribuir a la población en casas de acogida y comedores benéficosMARIA TORRES


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribuir a la población en casas de acogida y comedores benéficos


Explanation:
leyendo el contexto me da la impresión de que "to disparate" puede ser una derivación del verbo "to disperse" que es dispersar o distrubir un grupo...las congregate home en España son conocidas como casas de acogida (ya sean para transeúntes, emigrantes, ancianos..) y meal sites son lugares donde obtener alimento de manera gratuita.

MARIA TORRES
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poblaciones diferentes en los locales de comedores y asilo (casa hogar) para ancianos


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster:

Disparate si significa- diferente, dispar

Definitions of disparate on the Web:

(dis·pa·rate) (dis¢p[schwa]-r[amacr]t) [L. disparatus, dispar unequal] not situated alike; not exactly paired; dissimilar in kind.
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS...

fundamentally different or distinct in quality or kind; "such disparate attractions as grand opera and game fishing"; "disparate ideas"

including markedly dissimilar elements; "a disparate aggregate of creeds and songs and prayers"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

===============

Congregate Housing

Congregate Housing provides a shared living environment that combines housing, in-home services, and a mutually supportive social environment for older or disabled adults.

http://www.fchcc.org/cong.html

===========

congregate home = asilo, casa hogar para ancianos

===========

Meal sites are located at schools and. community sites near you! ... ¡Comedores que. sirven almuerzo gratis se encuentran en escuelas y lugares comunitarios ...

www.accfb.org/pdfs/Spanish_guide_color.pdf

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos!