KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in the affected race

Spanish translation: en la elección [el concurso] correspondiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the affected race
Spanish translation:en la elección [el concurso] correspondiente
Entered by: vanessamm

03:24 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: in the affected race
hola! la oración es la siguiente, no sé como traducir "in the affected race".

Notification to Candidates of Expenditures.

City Ethics Commission staff will notify all candidates by phone, fax or e-mail in the affected race within one business day after receiving the notice of payments for independent expenditures and uncoordinated member communications of $1,000 or more.


graciasssssss
vanessamm
en la elección [el concurso] correspondiente
Explanation:
¿No trae tu texto alguna pista en el párrafo o el inciso anterior... para explicar de que se trata?
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
muchias gracias! me sacaste de un gran apuro!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en la contienda en questión
Marina Herrera
3 +3en la elección [el concurso] correspondiente
GoodWords
5cuyas razas (etnias) se vean afectadas / de las razas (etnias) en cuestión
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +1En la elección a la cual se lo aplica, la Comisión de...
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4también puede ser asunto (ver abajo)
Sofia Aldunate


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuyas razas (etnias) se vean afectadas / de las razas (etnias) en cuestión


Explanation:
Word Reference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-05 03:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "de las razas afectadas"

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana de Groote: Creo que acá no se trata de razas, más bien de la elección o votación pertinente
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en la elección [el concurso] correspondiente


Explanation:
¿No trae tu texto alguna pista en el párrafo o el inciso anterior... para explicar de que se trata?

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
muchias gracias! me sacaste de un gran apuro!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Estoy de acuerdo, acá se trata de la elección o votación pertinente
8 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
12 mins

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En la elección a la cual se lo aplica, la Comisión de...


Explanation:

I would try re-wording the sentence in Spanish to make the meaning clear:

"En la elección a la cual se lo aplica, la comisión de..."

otra posibilidad:

...por teléfono...en la elección a la cual se lo ha aplicado dentro de...

Éstas no se las ofrezco como traducciones perfectas - se las ofrezco solamente a fin de que le ayuden apuntarse en la dirección correcta.

In English, if this sentence were referring to races in the sense of the Spanish word "raza," it would instead read: "...will notify all candidates by phone...in the affected ethnicity..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-09-05 04:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it would have read:

"in the affected ethnic group"

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
12 hrs
  -> gracias margarita!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
también puede ser asunto (ver abajo)


Explanation:
3. Diebold touchscreen voting system. A clear indication that the voter made adefinite choice to undervote shall be determined by the absence of an “X” within thebrackets ([ ]) located next to the candidates or choices for the affected race or issue, orby the presence on the ballot image of Xs within the brackets located next to thecandidates for the affected race which total a number less than the number of candidatesfor which the voter is permitted to cast a vote, each as illustrated in Form DS-DE 72, eff.10/04, hereby incorporated herein by reference and available from the Division ofElections, and as may be amended.

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la contienda en questión


Explanation:
race se refiere a los gastos incurridos en la campaña política, no a la raza de los contrincantes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-09-05 17:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! en cuestión!

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans: creo que estás bien encaminada Marina, encontré el texto en Internet y se refiere a algún tipo de campaña.
7 hrs

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Quizás sea la mejor opción, pero con "CUEstión", "pliiisss". :0)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita por ver mi error!