KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

We heard fireworks in the distance.

Spanish translation: Oímos fuegos artificiales a lo lejos


06:32 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: We heard fireworks in the distance.
Hello / Buenos Dias

I was wondering how you would say "We heard fireworks in the distance" in Spanish? The main hang up is in the phrase 'in the distance' which is sometimes translated very differently from English in other languages. For example, 'së largu' in Albanian and 'i gcéin' in Irish Gaelic.

Any help with a translation would be appreciated. I appreciate all answers, even the ones I don't vote for.

Thank you / Muchas Gracias

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle
brian1
Spanish translation:Oímos fuegos artificiales a lo lejos
Explanation:
I think this works pretty well. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

xxxscaylabs
Grading comment
Thank you Scaylab and Cintia Pecellin. Obviously Scaylab's answer appears to be the most common way of saying this, that's why I voted for it, but I can see where some people might say it "escuchamos fuegos artificiales en la distancia" too.

Sincrely,

Brian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Oímos fuegos artificiales a lo lejosxxxscaylabs
4escuchamos fuegos artificiales en la distancia
Cintia Pecellin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
we heard fireworks in the distance.
Oímos fuegos artificiales a lo lejos


Explanation:
I think this works pretty well. Hope it helps!

xxxscaylabs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you Scaylab and Cintia Pecellin. Obviously Scaylab's answer appears to be the most common way of saying this, that's why I voted for it, but I can see where some people might say it "escuchamos fuegos artificiales en la distancia" too.

Sincrely,

Brian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Dihrberg: totalmente de acuerdo
5 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
36 mins

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
44 mins

agree  Y. Peraza
54 mins

agree  Ellen Klabbers
55 mins

agree  A.L.
2 hrs

agree  dloffler
3 hrs

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
4 hrs

agree  De la Vera Cruz: suena muy natural :)
9 hrs

agree  Natacha Wolfson
12 hrs

agree  Gisela Naselli
1 day7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we heard fireworks in the distance.
escuchamos fuegos artificiales en la distancia


Explanation:
That's it; good luck!

Cintia Pecellin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish