ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

leaf rubbing

Spanish translation: trazar sobre hojas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaf rubbing
Spanish translation:trazar sobre hojas
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:13 Sep 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / from birth to age 5
English term or phrase: leaf rubbing
When someone puts paper over a leaf and traces rubs over the leaf with a pencil or crayon, etc, that's 'leaf rubbing'.

Can someone please suggest in Spanish.

Sentence: Students will be leaf rubbing.
Hardy Moreno
trazar sobre hojas
Explanation:
trazar con lápiz o crayón sobre una hoja para capturar la imágen sobre el papel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-28 17:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frotar lápiz o crayón sobre hoja para capturar su imágen sobre el papel.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trazar sobre hojas
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2haran frottage con hojas (de ábrol)
Mauricio Coitiño


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trazar sobre hojas


Explanation:
trazar con lápiz o crayón sobre una hoja para capturar la imágen sobre el papel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-28 17:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frotar lápiz o crayón sobre hoja para capturar su imágen sobre el papel.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> gracias AVRVM

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: trazado (o frotado)... ´haciendo trazado de hojas o frotado hojas (según como viene la oración) .... :)
43 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: The multiple meanings of both trazar and hojas make this an incomplete answer.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haran frottage con hojas (de ábrol)


Explanation:
Es otra opción. Frottage es el nombre exacto de la técnica y si está dirigido a docentes estaría bien. Además es un término bastante transparente con el español.

FrottageFrottage: técnica inventada por Max Ernst en 1925. Consiste en transferir al papel o al lienzo mediante...
www.arteuniversal.com/notas_pagina/frottage.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-09-28 18:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"árbol" perdón

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o "harán frotado con hojas de árbol"...your answer is more precise because trazar can also mean to trace around the edges of, and because it specifies what kind of hojas.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  Angel Biojo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ángel