KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cut off a trust fund

Spanish translation: suspender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut off a trust fund
Spanish translation:suspender
Entered by: garci

21:20 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: cut off a trust fund
What I need is the translation of the verb. CUT OFF (in this context, of course) Since "cortar" does not sound right to me and I don't know what verb is normally used in this case.

SOME CONTEXT

-Well, Max had a little trouble with his son.
-I didn't know he had a son.

Jesse. From Max's first marriage.
We had to cut off his trust fund.

-When was this?
-Last week.

Why'd he cut him off?

Well, Jesse broke into the apartment
a few weeks ago...
Daniela Alsina
suspender
Explanation:
Me parece la acepción adecuada para el contexto

Salu2
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suspendergarci
4quitarle acceso (a los fondos del) a su fondo fiduciario/de fideicomiso/de custodia
nedra
4sacar/eliminar
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspender


Explanation:
Me parece la acepción adecuada para el contexto

Salu2

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Matos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elaine

neutral  silviantonia: No está claro si es una suspensión o si se la han quitado por completo...
3 hrs
  -> En efecto, del texto no se desprende si es una suspensión temporal o definitiva; pero suspensión al fin. Gracias Silviantonia

agree  fabio_torn
12 hrs
  -> Thanx, fabio

agree  sanerik
17 hrs
  -> Thanx, sanerik

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacar/eliminar


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitarle acceso (a los fondos del) a su fondo fiduciario/de fideicomiso/de custodia


Explanation:
If you cut someone off, you don't allow them access to the funds. You don't necessary get rid of the fund itself. I think the idea is generally permanent, but I see no reason why it couldn't (legally, or otherwise) be reinstated at a later date.

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4