KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fair grounds

Spanish translation: recinto ferial, local donde se celebra la feria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair grounds
Spanish translation:recinto ferial, local donde se celebra la feria
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

19:41 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: fair grounds
Sentence:

The meeting will take place at the Extensions Office building at the Lexington Fair Grounds
Hardy Moreno
recinto ferial
Explanation:
recinto ferial de Lexington
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Me fui por esta. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5recinto ferial
swisstell
4 +1sitio o local de la feria o donde se celebra la feriaAZjuancarlos
4predio ferial
María Susana Hernández
4instalaciones de la feriaNetTra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recinto ferial


Explanation:
recinto ferial de Lexington

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Me fui por esta. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Monclus
1 min
  -> thank you, Monica

agree  Benjamin Brinner
9 mins
  -> thanks (again(

agree  Magan
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Haydee
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Haydee

agree  Jairo Payan
8 hrs
  -> gracias, jairo

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predio ferial


Explanation:
...

María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalaciones de la feria


Explanation:
Así lo he visto y escuchado yo.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sitio o local de la feria o donde se celebra la feria


Explanation:
The meeting will take place at the Extensions Office building at the Lexington Fair Grounds. Yo pondria algo como: La reunion se llevara a cabo en el edificio "Extension Office Building" en el sitio de la feria de Lexington.

AZjuancarlos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDelatorre: For a US audience, I agree!
13 hrs
  -> You are right, my suggestion is for the US. Thanx