KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

My Pyramid Food Guidance System

Spanish translation: Sistema de Guía Alimentaria/de Alimentos "MiPirámide"/"MyPyramid"/"My Pyramid"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My Pyramid Food Guidance System
Spanish translation:Sistema de Guía Alimentaria/de Alimentos "MiPirámide"/"MyPyramid"/"My Pyramid"
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

20:09 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: My Pyramid Food Guidance System
Here's the sentence:

They will also be able to wach a video on the My Pyramid Food Guidance System

TIA
Hardy Moreno
Sistema de Guía Alimentaria/de Alimentos "MiPirámide"/"MyPyramid"/"My Pyramid"
Explanation:
Las Guías Dietéticas del 2005 para Americanos y el Sistema de la Guía Alimentaria, llamada MyPyramid, [...]
http://www.seedquest.com/News/releases/2006/september/16809....

Suerte :)
S.


Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Very nice...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mi sistema de guía pirámide de alimentosSilvia Cabrera Braithwaite
4 +2Sistema de Guía Alimentaria/de Alimentos "MiPirámide"/"MyPyramid"/"My Pyramid"
sassa
4Mi sistema piramidal de guía de alimentos / Mi sistema de guía de alimentos piramidal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my pyramid food guidance system
mi sistema de guía pirámide de alimentos


Explanation:
espero que te sea útil


    Reference: http://www.usda.gov/cnpp/Pubs/Pyramid/La%20Guia.pdf
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Yo creo que se refiere al sistema de pirámide alimenticia, así que estoy contigo, aunque no descarto que pueda ser también la de Sassa, pero esto es lo que conozco.
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my pyramid food guidance system
Sistema de Guía Alimentaria/de Alimentos "MiPirámide"/"MyPyramid"/"My Pyramid"


Explanation:
Las Guías Dietéticas del 2005 para Americanos y el Sistema de la Guía Alimentaria, llamada MyPyramid, [...]
http://www.seedquest.com/News/releases/2006/september/16809....

Suerte :)
S.




Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.cnpp.usda.gov/Publications/DietaryGuidelines/2005/ 2005DGPressReleaseSpan.pdf

    Reference: http://www.mypyramid.gov/sp-index.html
    Reference: http://www.mypyramid.gov/
sassa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very nice...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD: ...My Pyramid: sin comillas y separado. Quizá traducido entre paréntesis.
27 mins
  -> En la web oficial de MyPyramid http://www.mypyramid.gov/sp-index.html el título en español es MiPirámide (todo junto en una palabra). Muchas gracias, MitsukoD :) S.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: Guía Alimentaria/de Alimentos My Pyramid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica :) S.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my pyramid food guidance system
Mi sistema piramidal de guía de alimentos / Mi sistema de guía de alimentos piramidal


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390