KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

psychological outsider

Spanish translation: psicológicamente (hablando) / desde el punto de vista psicológico, un extraño / un intruso / ajeno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psychological outsider
Spanish translation:psicológicamente (hablando) / desde el punto de vista psicológico, un extraño / un intruso / ajeno
Entered by: MitsukoD

23:30 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: psychological outsider
Partly for that reason and partly because of the limitations of the Japanese themselves, Japain remains a psychological outsider in the developed world.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
psicológicamente hablando, un extraño
Explanation:
Japón sigue siendo, psicológicamente, un extraño/un intruso en el mundo desarrollado.

O bien:
Japón sigue siendo, desde el punto de vista psicológico, un país ajeno al mundo desarrollado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-25 23:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como "sapo de otro pozo" sería la idea, según mi interpretación.
Selected response from:

MitsukoD
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intruso psicológicoNetTra
5(un país) psicológicamente alienado / un extranjero en términos psicológicos
kironne
4 +1psicológicamente hablando, un extraño
MitsukoD
4psicológicamente marginadoNoemí Busnelli
4psicológicamente un afuereño/afueranobrennda
3sigue quedándose afuera
Mónica Guzmán
3Japón sigue siendo, en términos psicológicos, el excluido del mundo desarrollado.Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intruso psicológico


Explanation:
Tal cual.
Vaya idea de Japón...

Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Pero no intruso psicolólgico sino "psicológicamente" ¿o no? Sigue siendo o permanece siendo psicológicamente un intruso... Un intruso psicológico me pareciera otra cosa y sin mucho sentido... :)
24 mins
  -> Yo creo que sí es "psicológico" si lo consideraras como que no es realmente un intruso, sino solo en la mente de alguien... Pero sí, podría acomodarse a "psicológicamente". Gracias =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psicológicamente hablando, un extraño


Explanation:
Japón sigue siendo, psicológicamente, un extraño/un intruso en el mundo desarrollado.

O bien:
Japón sigue siendo, desde el punto de vista psicológico, un país ajeno al mundo desarrollado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-25 23:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como "sapo de otro pozo" sería la idea, según mi interpretación.

MitsukoD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvarom
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sigue quedándose afuera


Explanation:
Japón sigue quedándose afuera del mundo desarrollado desde el punto de vista psicológico.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psicológicamente un afuereño/afuerano


Explanation:
...sigue siendo psicológicamente un...

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Japan remains a psychological outsider in the developed world.
Japón sigue siendo, en términos psicológicos, el excluido del mundo desarrollado.


Explanation:
This solution avoids the awkward *Psicologicamente*.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psicológicamente marginado


Explanation:
Es mi interpretación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-26 02:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sigue siendo psicológicamente marginado en el mundo desarrollado

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(un país) psicológicamente alienado / un extranjero en términos psicológicos


Explanation:


This is an expression that has been widely used to describe Japan / the Japanese. It is fascinating. There's even a coined term, "The Gaijin Complex". If it were an English-French translation, I would undoubtedtly translate it as "un étranger", which is a stranger, but encompasses so many other ideas...


I think ..."the limitations of the Japanese themselves, Japain remains a psychological outsider in the developed world" would be something like

"...las limitaciones de los mismos japoneses, Japón permanece psicológicamente alienado dentro del mundo desarrollado..."

or

"...las limitaciones de los mismos japoneses, Japón permanece un extranjero en términos psicológicos..."

Aquí hay algunos ejemplos:

http://www.popmatters.com/columns/holden/030205.shtml
"...Because, you see, what all this global exchange is really about, at least to the Japanese media, is nationalism, pure and simple. It's about the Japanese people putting to rest their fifty some-odd year "gaijin complex"; the unshakable, niggling feeling that even though they know they're better than other nations — more mannered, sophisticated, diligent, intelligent, and worthy — they can never seem to catch a break and come out on top. Not, at least, in any beauty contest yet designed by the West...."

http://www.popmatters.com/columns/holden/020710.shtml
"...Because, you see, for all its post-war success, its unrivalled rise from the ashes, Japan views itself as the national equivalent of Charlie Brown: never able to buy a break, never capable of elevating above its own limitations, forever berating itself for its failures, real or imagined. Never making the foreign coach's final cut. Losing out on all the big contracts.

"Gaijin complex" is the term Robert Christopher coined for the Japanese belief that they are a "psychological outsider in the developed world." Gaijin, itself, means "outsider" and that applies to you and me when we're over here. At the same time, it is us who, according to Christopher, the majority of Japanese have developed a complex about (in the sense of perceived inadequacy, social inequality, a lack of comparative standing). All of which makes them, the Japanese, the outsider."

Good luck!

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16