KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

roll of quarters

Spanish translation: rollo de monedas (de cuarto de dólar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll of quarters
Spanish translation:rollo de monedas (de cuarto de dólar)
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

03:24 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: roll of quarters
Your ready-to-go box should include:

- emergency cash, including a roll of quarters in case you need to use pay phones because cell phones aren’t working
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
rollo de monedas de cuarto de dólar
Explanation:
creo que sería así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-26 03:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otro enlace para mostrar usos: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="monedas d...

La verdad, creo que se entiende bien "rollo de monedas" sin más.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rollo de monedas de cuarto de dólar
Benjamin Brinner
4 +1rollo de monedasGustavo Foresi
4rolo de monedas de 25 centavos de dólar
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rollo de monedas de cuarto de dólar


Explanation:
creo que sería así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-26 03:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otro enlace para mostrar usos: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="monedas d...

La verdad, creo que se entiende bien "rollo de monedas" sin más.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22rollo+de+monedas%22
Benjamin Brinner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Lo pertinente es que sean de las monedas aceptadas por los teléfonos de la calle en el país de destino de la traducción.
5 mins
  -> Sí, estoy de acuerdo. Gracias, GoodWords.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rollo de monedas


Explanation:
rollo de monedas / rollo de monedas de 25 centavos


    Reference: http://www.firsticbank.com/spanish/fee.htm
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltObtenerHtml?LEMA=cartucho&SU...
Gustavo Foresi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
3 mins
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolo de monedas de 25 centavos de dólar


Explanation:
This describes the actual value of the coin in a more direct manner

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish