KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

blaggards

Spanish translation: sinvergüenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blaggard
Spanish translation:sinvergüenza
Entered by: Valeria Vitale

01:54 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: blaggards
En un white paper, la persona que lo escribe dice que su abuelo decía la siguiente frase usando expresiones coloquiales de Irlanda.
"Those educated blaggards are the worst blaggards.”
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
granuja / pillo / canalla / sinvergüenza
Explanation:

Blaggard Etymology: origin unknown

A Blaggard has no citizenship and is a member of the Bandits Guild, pirate, scoundrel, scallywag

http://www.avalon-rpg.com/rollcall/characters/blaggard.html

----------------------------------------
Blaggard -- "Blackguard." An insult
Arrrr! Avast ye bilge-sucking blaggard!

http://www.io.com/~sj/PirateTalk.html

--------------------------------------------
WordWealth: blackguard

black·guard , n.

1. a low, contemptible person; scoundrel.
2. Obs. a. a group of menial workers in the kitchen of a large household; b. the servants of an army; c. camp followers.

–v.t.
3. to revile in scurrilous language.

[1525–35; BLACK + GUARD; original sense obscure]

—black'guard·ism, n.
—black'guard·ly, adv.

—Syn.1. scamp, rascal, rapscallion, rogue, devil, villain. 3. berate, vilify.

above: (Random House Webster's Unabridged)

--------------------

Was the use of "blaggard" in a letter to the editor last week a similar phenomenon, denoting a spelling that is legitimate in its context, this time Irish English, but for which no authority is to be found in the English dictionary? The letter writer was quoting his father: "Football is a gentleman's game played by blaggards, rugby is a blaggard's game played by gentlemen and Gaelic football is a blaggard's game played by blaggards."..The spelling reproduces the pronunciation of black guard or blackguard, and the latter is the way in which it should normally be spelt. —— (Read debate in-depth) Ian Mayesin in Barrack Room Blaggards; The readers' editor on... minding the gap between English and Australian; the Guardian; Dec 2, 2002

----------------------------------


Ahora, los significados según el DRAE:

PILLO
pillo2, lla.
(De pillar).
1. adj. coloq. Se dice de la persona pícara que no tiene crianza ni buenos modales. U. m. c. s.
2. adj. coloq. Sagaz, astuto. U. m. c. s.
3. m. Pan., Perú y P. Rico. ratero (ǁ ladrón que hurta cosas de poco valor).
---------

granuja.
(De un der. del lat. granum, grano)
....
3. f. coloq. Conjunto de pillos o pícaros.
4. m. Bribón, pícaro.
5. m. Muchacho vagabundo, pilluelo.

--------------
canalla.
(Del it. canaglia).
1. f. coloq. Gente baja, ruin.
2. f. ant. perrería (ǁ muchedumbre de perros).
3. com. coloq. Persona despreciable y de malos procederes.

----------------------

sinvergüenza.

1. adj. Pícaro, bribón. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que comete actos ilegales en provecho propio, o que incurre en inmoralidades. U. t. c. s.

-----------------

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos y por toda la investigación que hicieron. Tuve que elegir una, pero realmente les agradezco a todos. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5granuja / pillo / canalla / sinvergüenza
kironne
4malandrasxxxElChe
4sin vergüenza
jsv444
4bandidos, rufianes, delincuentes
Elaine Matos
3bastardos, personas o entidades ruines, cabrones
silviantonia
3Bocón, presumido, pretencioso
Javier Perez
2matones
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matones


Explanation:
Encontré esto, tal vez te sirva

THE Rhyming Thread - Page 10 - RantAndRoll.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Blaggard means hoodlum You could of at least looked it up or asked your mum As for the Revolutionary War The Brits beat you Americans to the floor ...
www.rantandroll.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1106&page=10 - 62k - Resultado Suplementario -

Hoodlum

1. A gangster; a thug.
2. A tough, often aggressive or violent youth.

http://www.answers.com/hoodlum#Translations

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin vergüenza


Explanation:
En este sitio encontre varias definiciones
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Blaggard
Tomando la primera, podria traducirse como vividor o sin vergüenza.
Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Blaggard
jsv444
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bocón, presumido, pretencioso


Explanation:
exaggerated or objectionable speech; bragging: empty boast

La traducción dependería de la variante local del castellano


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Javier Perez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bastardos, personas o entidades ruines, cabrones


Explanation:
Se usa como insulto, por ejemplo hablando de política o de bancos que se aprovechan de situaciones para sacar dinero...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandidos, rufianes, delincuentes


Explanation:
Quería ofrecer estas opciones para que tengas más variedad para elegir.

Elaine Matos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granuja / pillo / canalla / sinvergüenza


Explanation:

Blaggard Etymology: origin unknown

A Blaggard has no citizenship and is a member of the Bandits Guild, pirate, scoundrel, scallywag

http://www.avalon-rpg.com/rollcall/characters/blaggard.html

----------------------------------------
Blaggard -- "Blackguard." An insult
Arrrr! Avast ye bilge-sucking blaggard!

http://www.io.com/~sj/PirateTalk.html

--------------------------------------------
WordWealth: blackguard

black·guard , n.

1. a low, contemptible person; scoundrel.
2. Obs. a. a group of menial workers in the kitchen of a large household; b. the servants of an army; c. camp followers.

–v.t.
3. to revile in scurrilous language.

[1525–35; BLACK + GUARD; original sense obscure]

—black'guard·ism, n.
—black'guard·ly, adv.

—Syn.1. scamp, rascal, rapscallion, rogue, devil, villain. 3. berate, vilify.

above: (Random House Webster's Unabridged)

--------------------

Was the use of "blaggard" in a letter to the editor last week a similar phenomenon, denoting a spelling that is legitimate in its context, this time Irish English, but for which no authority is to be found in the English dictionary? The letter writer was quoting his father: "Football is a gentleman's game played by blaggards, rugby is a blaggard's game played by gentlemen and Gaelic football is a blaggard's game played by blaggards."..The spelling reproduces the pronunciation of black guard or blackguard, and the latter is the way in which it should normally be spelt. —— (Read debate in-depth) Ian Mayesin in Barrack Room Blaggards; The readers' editor on... minding the gap between English and Australian; the Guardian; Dec 2, 2002

----------------------------------


Ahora, los significados según el DRAE:

PILLO
pillo2, lla.
(De pillar).
1. adj. coloq. Se dice de la persona pícara que no tiene crianza ni buenos modales. U. m. c. s.
2. adj. coloq. Sagaz, astuto. U. m. c. s.
3. m. Pan., Perú y P. Rico. ratero (ǁ ladrón que hurta cosas de poco valor).
---------

granuja.
(De un der. del lat. granum, grano)
....
3. f. coloq. Conjunto de pillos o pícaros.
4. m. Bribón, pícaro.
5. m. Muchacho vagabundo, pilluelo.

--------------
canalla.
(Del it. canaglia).
1. f. coloq. Gente baja, ruin.
2. f. ant. perrería (ǁ muchedumbre de perros).
3. com. coloq. Persona despreciable y de malos procederes.

----------------------

sinvergüenza.

1. adj. Pícaro, bribón. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que comete actos ilegales en provecho propio, o que incurre en inmoralidades. U. t. c. s.

-----------------

Hope this helps!

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos y por toda la investigación que hicieron. Tuve que elegir una, pero realmente les agradezco a todos. Saludos.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malandras


Explanation:
si tu traduccion es para el mercado argentino 'malandra' es la palabra ideal a usar.

Blaggard es una corrupcion de Blackguard (person that is doing no good) en jerga Irlandesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-27 02:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.irishabroad.com/Culture/Slang/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-27 02:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malandrines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-27 02:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

malandra.

1. m. despect. Arg., Chile y Ur. Persona de costumbres reprobables o delictivas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-27 05:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la version mas universal de 'malandra' seria 'malviviente', que se usa en todas las regiones de habla castellana.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mi traducción es para hispanohablantes de todo el continente.