KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Chief WArrant Officer

Spanish translation: suboficial mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief WArrant Officer
Spanish translation:suboficial mayor
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

15:42 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / company
English term or phrase: Chief WArrant Officer
Chief Warrant Officer ¿Sargento especialista? ¿Tienen idea de cómo decirlo en español?
He is a retired Chief Warrant Officer who served 21 years of active duty in the Air Force and the US Army.
Gracias
Rosa Alonso
United States
suboficial mayor
Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rangos_e_insignias_suboficiales...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-27 16:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rangos e insignias suboficiales OTAN (Tierra) - Wikipedia, la ...Adjudant-chef du commandement, Base Chief Warrant Officer ... Suboficial mayor, Subteniente, Brigada, Sargento primero, Sargento, Cabo mayor, Cabo primero ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rangos_e_insignias_suboficiales_OTAN_(Tierra)

Foro Militar e Historia MilitarChief Warrant Officer 4 Suboficial Mayor Alta : 21 May 2004 Mensajes : 1150 ... Chief Warrant Officer 4 Suboficial Mayor Alta : 21 May 2004 Mensajes : 1150 ...
www.elgrancapitan.com/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?p=62133&sid=5f09... - 130k -
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suboficial mayor
Flavia Scafatti
4 +2Oficial Técnico Jefe/Superior
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Jefe de Brigada Militar
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief warrant officer
Oficial Técnico Jefe/Superior


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
15 mins
  -> Gracias Hebe

agree  MikeGarcia: A la orden, mi Capitana!!! Usted también es un "deep lake blue eyes" encanto, yo sólo soy un fútil intento...
39 mins
  -> ¡A cuadrarse, que se presenta el General!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chief warrant officer
suboficial mayor


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rangos_e_insignias_suboficiales...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-27 16:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rangos e insignias suboficiales OTAN (Tierra) - Wikipedia, la ...Adjudant-chef du commandement, Base Chief Warrant Officer ... Suboficial mayor, Subteniente, Brigada, Sargento primero, Sargento, Cabo mayor, Cabo primero ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rangos_e_insignias_suboficiales_OTAN_(Tierra)

Foro Militar e Historia MilitarChief Warrant Officer 4 Suboficial Mayor Alta : 21 May 2004 Mensajes : 1150 ... Chief Warrant Officer 4 Suboficial Mayor Alta : 21 May 2004 Mensajes : 1150 ...
www.elgrancapitan.com/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?p=62133&sid=5f09... - 130k -


Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfecto, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NC translators: agree
1 hr
  -> muy amable NC! Saludos :)

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Ma. Gabriela! Saludos :)

agree  Andres Roldan
16 hrs
  -> muchas gracias por tu aporte Andres! Saludos :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief warrant officer
Jefe de Brigada Militar


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295