KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ready-to-go box

Spanish translation: caja lista para llevar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ready-to-go box
Spanish translation:caja lista para llevar
Entered by: garci

20:12 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ready-to-go box
In an emergency, you may have just a few seconds to leave your home.
So it’s a good idea to put together a box of items you would want to take with you if you have to get out fast.
Think of it as your “ready-to-go” box -- it should hold everything you would need to be ready to go to a safer location.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
listo para llevar
Explanation:
Es el término coloquial a usar en el contexto
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9listo para llevargarci
3 +2la caja con lo necesarioxxxGabi Ancarol
4una caja listo-nos-vamosxxxElChe
3caja para emergencias
Natalia Herrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
listo para llevar


Explanation:
Es el término coloquial a usar en el contexto

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
8 mins
  -> Gracias Annissa

agree  Romina Berardi: una caja lista para llevar =)
18 mins
  -> Gracias Romina

agree  susi_svf
36 mins
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  sanerik
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sanerik

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  AleTolj
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Ale

agree  Elaine Matos: una caja lista para llevar
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Elaine

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
23 hrs
  -> Gracia cib

agree  Magan
1 day58 mins
  -> Gracias Magan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la caja con lo necesario


Explanation:
la caja de primera necesidad...

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Aunque lista para llevar traduce lo que dice en inglés, esta opción traduce lo que va en la caja. La prefiero.
16 hrs
  -> gracias mil!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una caja listo-nos-vamos


Explanation:
jajaja. no se si fue una excelente sugerencia o si simplemente estoy estupido hoy. ustedes diran

:-)

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja para emergencias


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad si se tiene en cuenta el contexto.

Natalia Herrera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4