KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I own two pairs of rollerskates.

Spanish translation: Tengo dos pares de patines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I own two pairs of rollerskates.
Spanish translation:Tengo dos pares de patines
Entered by: Cecilia Real

07:25 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I own two pairs of rollerskates.
Hello / Buenos Dias

I was wondering what would be the most common way of saying "I own two pairs of rollerskates" in Spanish? I understand that the English word "pair" (plural "pairs") is often not translated in Spanish and Portuguese.

Thanks for any help. I appreciate every answer. Even the answers that I don't vote for.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
brian1
Tengo dos pares de patines
Explanation:
If it was only one pair, then you could not need to use the word "par". But in this context it would be necessary to use "pares", because if you just say "Tengo unos patines" it would mean that you only have one pair (one roller for your right foot, the other for your left). "Tengo unos patines" (de la marca "X", o "de ruedas", "en línea", "de hielo", etc.) would be the most common expression, but it would sound very strange if you said "Tengo dos patines", as number two is just the normal thing.

On the other hand, it is much more common "tengo" than "poseo".

The web page I enclose is about the different names of rollers in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-30 09:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember that the Spanish "patines" means both "rollers" and "skates", so you would need to specify that you are talking about "patines de ruedas" (or "patinaje sobre ruedas"...)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Real
Spain
Grading comment
Cecelia,

Thank you very much for your answer.

I was satisfied with both ElChe and Cecelia's translations. I have known some Mexican and U.S. Spanish speakers who would probably say it the way ElChe translated it. However, I voted for Cecelia's answer because it seems to be the more common way to say the phrase in the Spanish speaking world.

--- Brian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Tengo dos pares de patines
Cecilia Real
4 +5poseo dos pares de patines / rollersxxxElChe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i own two pairs of rollerskates.
poseo dos pares de patines / rollers


Explanation:
.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: Sí, 2 pares de patines (de ruedas)
7 mins

agree  susi_svf
47 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 hrs

agree  Magan
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i own two pairs of rollerskates.
Tengo dos pares de patines


Explanation:
If it was only one pair, then you could not need to use the word "par". But in this context it would be necessary to use "pares", because if you just say "Tengo unos patines" it would mean that you only have one pair (one roller for your right foot, the other for your left). "Tengo unos patines" (de la marca "X", o "de ruedas", "en línea", "de hielo", etc.) would be the most common expression, but it would sound very strange if you said "Tengo dos patines", as number two is just the normal thing.

On the other hand, it is much more common "tengo" than "poseo".

The web page I enclose is about the different names of rollers in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-30 09:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember that the Spanish "patines" means both "rollers" and "skates", so you would need to specify that you are talking about "patines de ruedas" (or "patinaje sobre ruedas"...)


    Reference: http://www.inerciaonline.com
Cecilia Real
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cecelia,

Thank you very much for your answer.

I was satisfied with both ElChe and Cecelia's translations. I have known some Mexican and U.S. Spanish speakers who would probably say it the way ElChe translated it. However, I voted for Cecelia's answer because it seems to be the more common way to say the phrase in the Spanish speaking world.

--- Brian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Graciela!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, MargaEsther!

agree  TranslateThis
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Translate This!

agree  Joost Elshoff: me gusta más "tener" que "poseer"
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Joost!

agree  NetTra: Es más coloquial.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Net Tra!

agree  Jairo Payan: Tener es mucho más natural, poseer incluso suena raro en este caso. Como decía "Pedro el Escamoso" en una novela: "Poseo los problemas" por decir tengo problemas.
6 hrs
  -> ¡Curioso! ¡Gracias, Jairo!

agree  silviantonia: Me piace mucho más... Imagínense aquella cancioncita de mi niñez; Poseo una muñeca así, se parece mucho a mí
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvia Antonia!

agree  Mike Fuentes: ok
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mike!