KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

waylaid

Spanish translation: ser retrasados/retenidos


13:00 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: waylaid
Right now your regular loan payments are probably the last thing you want to think about.
Your monthly credit card, utility, and other bills may be lost or waylaid in a flood area.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Spanish translation:ser retrasados/retenidos
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quedar detenidos, atascados, atajados
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4ser retrasados/retenidos
Francisco Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quedar detenidos, atascados, atajados


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): It surely helps!
52 mins
  -> Thank you kindly Smarty Pants! :o) :o) "entre lineas"

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Malena!

agree  Gloria Meneses González
1 hr
  -> Un placer recibir una coincidencia tuya!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser retrasados/retenidos


Explanation:
Otra opción

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos