KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

She's up to four packs already. (in this context)

Spanish translation: Ya se fuma hasta cuatro cajetillas


22:09 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general conversation
English term or phrase: She's up to four packs already. (in this context)
IN THIS CONTEXT:


A: Where is your sister?
B: Probably aterrorizing the staff at the mall.

A: How is that someone with an MBA ended up being a personnel director?
B: I wish she would quit that job or stop complaining.
Do not tell her I am pregnant.

A: Why?

B: She had to go to 2 baby showers last week. She almost slit her wrist. She's already got that old-maid mentality. She is up to four packs now.

A: You are so mean.
B: What are you talking about? She is the judgmental one.

Any idea what she could be talking about here when she says "She's up to four packs now"? There is no other reference before or afterwards. Thanks in advance!!
Daniela Alsina
Spanish translation:Ya se fuma hasta cuatro cajetillas
Explanation:
Como criticado fumador, sé que cuando dicen que "...up to # packs..." generalmente están hablando de las cajetillas que alguien se fuma diario.
Selected response from:

Sergio Perera
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Ya se fuma cuatro cajetillas...NetTra
4 +1Ya se fuma hasta cuatro cajetillas
Sergio Perera
4Ya anda por los cuatros paquetes diariosxxxElChe
3Parece chimenea, fumando cuatro cajas al día.
Rolando Julio Arciniega


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she's up to four packs already. (in this context)
Ya se fuma hasta cuatro cajetillas


Explanation:
Como criticado fumador, sé que cuando dicen que "...up to # packs..." generalmente están hablando de las cajetillas que alguien se fuma diario.

Sergio Perera
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: En ese tipo de comentario el fumador "huele" la alusión tanto como los demás le huelen el humo... Dejé de fumar hace poco y no le veo el beneficio, como no sea el no tener que escuchar esos comentarios... Solidariamente, Sergio. mmm
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
she's up to four packs already. (in this context)
Ya se fuma cuatro cajetillas...


Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a que se fuma cuatro cajetillas de cigarrillos... ¿en un día?

Sólo adivino.
Saludos =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-01 22:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra forma que se me ocurre ahora con las sugerencias es:
"Ya hasta se fuma cuatro cajetillas...", la cual tiene un tono un poco más sarcástico.

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Meneses González: Sí, eso mismo iba a decir yo.
0 min
  -> Gracias Gloria =D

agree  María Luisa Feely: coincido! También podría ser ya llegó a las 4 cajetillas...
9 mins
  -> Sí, también podría completarlo así. Gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
38 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo =)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: No veo otra explicación. Esta encaja ;)
45 mins
  -> Gracias María :)

agree  alvarom
1 hr
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry :o)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna =)

agree  Álida Gándara
8 hrs
  -> Thanks... again :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she's up to four packs already. (in this context)
Ya anda por los cuatros paquetes diarios


Explanation:
o "atados" si es para argentina. saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 01:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "cajetillas" diarias. Orale !

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she's up to four packs already. (in this context)
Parece chimenea, fumando cuatro cajas al día.


Explanation:
W/ writer's (translator's) license! :o) :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-11-02 02:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cajetillas" o "paquetes" might fit better. It's kinda hard to smoke "cajas", even though some people wouldn't mind trying!!


Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish