KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ramp parking

Spanish translation: estacionamiento en rampas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramp parking
Spanish translation:estacionamiento en rampas
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

01:30 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ramp parking
street and ramp parking available
InGoodSpanish
estacionamiento en rampas
Explanation:
existe 'rampa' !
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5estacionamiento en rampasxxxElChe
4 +1edificio multipisos para estacionamiento
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estacionamiento en rampas


Explanation:
existe 'rampa' !

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
49 mins

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs

agree  MitsukoD: O "aparcamiento", según el país.
10 hrs

agree  Noemí Busnelli
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edificio multipisos para estacionamiento


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 02:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En rampas, siempre bajo techo y multipiso:
http://www.cityofmadison.com/parking/capSquareNorth.html
Obviamente, no hay rampas que no lleven a ninguna parte, tienen que ser parte de alguna estructura de diferentes niveles. En el caso del ejemplo que te doy, es la rampa Norte, o sea, la entrada Norte al multipisos para estacionamiento.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-storey_car_park
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Malega