KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

seeds bore splendid fruit

Spanish translation: lo que Donatello sembró, dio espléndidos frutos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeds bore splendid fruit
Spanish translation:lo que Donatello sembró, dio espléndidos frutos
Entered by: Paula Lara Domínguez

15:41 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: seeds bore splendid fruit
. At the same time we should not forget that no other century was as favourably inclined towards sculptural design as the 15th century. Thus Donatello’s seeds bore splendid fruit.
Paula Lara Domínguez
Spain
lo que Donatello sembró, dio espléndidos frutos
Explanation:
mi versión
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :oD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lo que Donatello sembró, dio espléndidos frutosNoemí Busnelli
5 +1see detail
CMRP
4la simiente de Donatello fructificó espléndidamente
Luis Javier Otoya
4la semilla de Donatello produjo un fruto excelentebluesky1
4-las semillas de Donatelo dieron frutos magníficos
Marina Herrera
4el legado de Donatello dió sus frutosAlba Mora
4la semilla que sembró Donatello dio sus frutos
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la semilla que sembró Donatello dio sus frutos


Explanation:
Suerte


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-las semillas de Donatelo dieron frutos magníficos


Explanation:
no se puede dejar fuera the "splendid" part

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el legado de Donatello dió sus frutos


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la semilla de Donatello produjo un fruto excelente


Explanation:
El verbo to bear se refiere a producir, nacer o crear. Se utiliza mucho junto con fruit para explicar la idea de dar o producir fruto. Propongo semilla en singular para seeds porque supongo que se refiere a la aportación general que hizo Donatello al arte.







    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/es/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=be...
bluesky1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lo que Donatello sembró, dio espléndidos frutos


Explanation:
mi versión

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :oD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Plana Castillón: Sí, aunque quitaría la coma. :-)
26 mins
  -> Gracias Rosacast

agree  nedra: The most graceful option so far. Nice.
29 mins
  -> Gracias nedra

agree  Yodfat Glazer: Estoy de acuerdo con Rosacast en cuanto a la coma
46 mins
  -> Gracias Yodfat

agree  Susana Budai: Precioso, yo le dejaría la coma.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la simiente de Donatello fructificó espléndidamente


Explanation:
Otra opción

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see detail


Explanation:
Thus Donatello’s seeds bore splendid fruit.

Asi, el legado de Donatello dio frutos gloriosos /brillantes / fastuosos / esplendidos/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 17:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think is sort of a conclusive sentence. Most likely at the end of a paragraph, that's why the "Thus" at the beginning of the short sentence. In Spanish the word "Asi" adds the same effect to the sentence.

ASI, EL LEGADO DE DONATELLO DIO FRUTOS GLORIOSOS.

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: sí, me suena muy bien
15 hrs
  -> Thank you :)