KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"leaving XXX to gravity"

Spanish translation: dejar en el olvido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaving something to gravity
Spanish translation:dejar en el olvido
Entered by: CMRP

16:25 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "leaving XXX to gravity"
This is a graphic on a video, so there is not much context. This is the whole sentence: "Evidence of seizure of 25 books on molecular biology, biotechnology and the history of biowarfare, leaving Spinoza, Bataille, Lacan to gravity." I do not understand the phrase "to leave someone TO GRAVITY." Thanks for your help
Mara Campbell
Argentina
see detail
Explanation:
"dejando pendiente" could be an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-14 21:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also mean "dejados en el olvido"
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Usé esta opción. Gracias, Christina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see detail
CMRP
4papel mojado
Rosa Plana Castillón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see detail


Explanation:
"dejando pendiente" could be an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-14 21:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also mean "dejados en el olvido"

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Usé esta opción. Gracias, Christina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: sí, dejando en el olvido me parece una buena opción, pero es difícil
16 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel mojado


Explanation:
Mi propuesta:

"... dejan las teorías de Spinoza, Bataille y Lacan en papel mojado."

Añado por mi cuenta "las teorías de", pero creo que así la frase queda más redonda.

papel mojado.
1. m. El de poca importancia o que prueba poco para un asunto.

www.rae.es

Espero que te ayude.



Rosa Plana Castillón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8