KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

high-octane functionality

Spanish translation: Funcionalidad de alto octanaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-octane functionality
Spanish translation:Funcionalidad de alto octanaje
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

16:26 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: high-octane functionality
Características de una solución para la automatización de estaciones de servicio/gasolineras.

High-octane functionality
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Funcionalidad de alto octanaje
Explanation:
Una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Funcionalidad de alto octanajeDolores Vázquez
3Sirve para combustible de gran octanaje./Se puede utilizar con combustible de gran octanaje.
Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
2funcionalidad (para el combustible/gasolina) de alto octanaje
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funcionalidad de alto octanaje


Explanation:
Una sugerencia


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
39 mins
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
funcionalidad (para el combustible/gasolina) de alto octanaje


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sirve para combustible de gran octanaje./Se puede utilizar con combustible de gran octanaje.


Explanation:
Sirve para combustible de gran octanaje.
Se puede utilizar con combustible de gran octanaje.

http://wsu.edu/~brians/errors/functionality.html

You’ll find “functionality” in dictionaries, but it’s almost always used as a pretentious and inaccurate substitute for “function” or ”usefulness.”

El adjetivo "alto" está sobreutilizado por influencia del inglés. Se refiere al tamaño y no a la altura.

(Español de España.)





Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4