KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mismeasurement

Spanish translation: medida errónea / medición incorrecta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mismeasurement
Spanish translation:medida errónea / medición incorrecta
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:25 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mismeasurement
¿Cómo se podría traducir "mismeasurement" en el siguiente contexto?

... which has been fully manufactured and sent out for installation but cannot be used due to some fault in manufacture or mismeasurement or damage in transit.This material is sometimes known in the PVC industry as ‘short life product’.

Gracias.
MAA
medidas erróneas
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, es la respuesta más apropiada para el texto que estoy traduciendo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medidas erróneas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1(error/defecto en...) dimensionesNetTra
4 +1tamaño incorrecto
David Cahill
4 +1medición (incorrecta)
patricia scott


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medidas erróneas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Gracias, es la respuesta más apropiada para el texto que estoy traduciendo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nivia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamaño incorrecto


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
15 mins
  -> gracias, miguel

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medición (incorrecta)


Explanation:
error de fabricación, medición o...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Sí, creo que de eso se trata, tomaron mal las medidas (error de medición) y quedó del tamaño incorrecto ...
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Margarita.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(error/defecto en...) dimensiones


Explanation:
Yo definitivamente le daría la vuelta y pondría algo como:

...error/defecto/falla en la manufactura o las dimensiones, o a daños...

Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cándida :-)