KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

yardstick

Spanish translation: patrón (de medida)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yardstick
Spanish translation:patrón (de medida)
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

16:04 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / simile of measurement
English term or phrase: yardstick
The book I am translating has the following example:
***
They have forgotten that X, not Y, are the unchanging standard by which one measures every doctrine, just as a 36-inch yardstick is the unchanging standard for measuring a yard. One does not suddenly decide that the new standard for measuring a yard is a 35-inch stick. Likewise, the Church cannot suddenly decide that Y is the new yardstick of the Faith.
***
Seeing that this example needs to be in metric measurement in the translation, I don't know what term I could use to keep the same image in Spanish.

I found the word "metro," but different dictionaries translated this as tape measure. It doesn't seem this would fit here.

Maybe there is a different comparison of measurements I could use... Any help or suggestions???
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
(al igual que una) vara rígida (de 36 pulgadas es el patrón establecido para la yarda)
Explanation:

Es la forma en que lo haría.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer, and esp. the extra context. I actually made a combination from you, Claudia, Julie and Nivia. Though my points can only go to one of you, my thanks go to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vara de medir / baremo / criterio de medición / modelo de comparación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1(al igual que una) vara rígida (de 36 pulgadas es el patrón establecido para la yarda)
Cándida Artime
5metro
jmtquiroga
4vara
Luis Javier Otoya
4patrón de medidaNivia Martínez
4regla
Marina Herrera
4see the link
María Clara Lollini
3medidaMaría Florencia Casciaro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medida


Explanation:
una medida de 36 pulgadas

María Florencia Casciaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see the link


Explanation:
another kudoz question /answer can perhaps help you


    Reference: http:////http://www.proz.com/kudoz/829000
María Clara Lollini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vara de medir / baremo / criterio de medición / modelo de comparación


Explanation:
yardstickDefine yardstickDefinición de yardstickyardstick en Chino | | yardstick en Inglés | yardstick en Francés | yardstick en Italiano | yardstick en Holandés | yardstick en Portugués | yardstick en Alemán | yardstick en Ruso | yardstick en Japonés | yardstick en Korean | yardstick en Turco | yardstick en Hebreo | yardstick en Croata | yardstick en Sueco English Spanish Dictionary
yardstick
s. vara de medir, canon, yarda de medir


English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre

yardstick
vara de medir, baremo; base, referencia, punto de partida, criterio, norma, medida - medida o norma empleada para hacer comparaciones



Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary

yardstick (n.) = criterio, norma
Ex: The legitimate yardstick against which to evaluate 'Beatlemusik' is not, pace Paul Johnson, Beethoven's last quartets, but other contemporary popular music.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
6 mins
  -> Gracias Andy

agree  GoodWords: Eso es, ya que el sentido es metafórico aquí, no se trata textualmente de una regla de 36 pulgados.
18 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords

agree  Luis Javier Otoya: me gusta vara solamente, vara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Luis Javier

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regla


Explanation:
Lo que se usa es una "regla" de 12 pulgadas o de 36 pulgadas.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(al igual que una) vara rígida (de 36 pulgadas es el patrón establecido para la yarda)


Explanation:

Es la forma en que lo haría.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer, and esp. the extra context. I actually made a combination from you, Claudia, Julie and Nivia. Though my points can only go to one of you, my thanks go to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: exactamente, de hecho pienso que es suficiente con decir "al igual que 36 pulgadas es el patrón establecido para medir una yarda", EMHO.
5 hrs
  -> Hola, Claudia. Muchas gracias.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metro


Explanation:
If your target audience is international, then "metro" would work fine. Just adjust the figures to 100 cms.

Example sentence(s):
  • tal como un metro solo puede medir 100 centimetros, ni 99, ni 101.
jmtquiroga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Julie. The example was very helpful, as well as the metric context.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrón de medida


Explanation:
La palabra patrón de medida significa algo que te da una pauta para comparar algo con otra cosa. Y esto me coincide ocon la definición en inglés de Yardstick del Longman Contemporary English: someting that you compare another thing with, in order to judge how good or successful it is. Suerte.

Nivia Martínez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nivia, your answer was very helpful. Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vara


Explanation:
vara, así no más, vara

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28