KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fleet cards

Spanish translation: tarjetas de flota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fleet cards
Spanish translation:tarjetas de flota
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

02:14 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: fleet cards
Características de una solución para la automatización de estaciones de servicio/gasolineras.

Can be programmed to accept value-added, vertical market transactions such as telco top-up, gift and fleet cards — enhancing merchant revenues
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
tarjeta de flota
Explanation:
A "fleet card" is a gas card used by a company that has multiple cars (a fleet of cars). There is one corporate card with multiple fleet cards attached to it, each held by an eligible employee.

"Tarjeta de flota" does have some Google hits, but maybe too literal. The idea is that it's a corporate gas card.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tarjeta de flota
Nicholas Ferreira
5 +1tarjetas comerciales/ tarjetas de credito de negocios/empresas
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarjetas comerciales/ tarjetas de credito de negocios/empresas


Explanation:
se refiere a tarjetas de credito (creo que como las ATM) que proveen dierentes negocios, comerciantes, empresas, como AAA y mas

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gamax
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarjeta de flota


Explanation:
A "fleet card" is a gas card used by a company that has multiple cars (a fleet of cars). There is one corporate card with multiple fleet cards attached to it, each held by an eligible employee.

"Tarjeta de flota" does have some Google hits, but maybe too literal. The idea is that it's a corporate gas card.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Mimoza!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Lydia!

agree  Nivia Martínez
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!