KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"...on foot or by truck..."

Spanish translation: venga como venga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"...on foot or by truck..."
Spanish translation:venga como venga
Entered by: Cándida Artime

10:41 Feb 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "...on foot or by truck..."
This makes an IP address much like a post office box who receives the mail whether it arrives on foot or by truck.

Se me ocurre que "on foot or by truck" es una frase hecha, con algun significado tipo: SIn interesar como llega.
AlfredoN
venga como venga
Explanation:

O la propia variante en la que habías pensado:

"Sin interesar cómo llega."
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta idea se aproxima mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1venga como venga
Cándida Artime
4por la vía lenta o rápidaCor Stephan van Eijden
4a pie o en transporte rodado
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on foot or by truck
a pie o en transporte rodado


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on foot or by truck
por la vía lenta o rápida


Explanation:
No creo que hay que buscar una traducción literal aquí.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venga como venga


Explanation:

O la propia variante en la que habías pensado:

"Sin interesar cómo llega."

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Esta idea se aproxima mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: me suena bien
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Elena.