KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

the best of the basics for work and play

Spanish translation: Ofrece lo mejor de lo esencial para trabajar y divertirse (o jugar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the best of the basics for work and play
Spanish translation:Ofrece lo mejor de lo esencial para trabajar y divertirse (o jugar)
Entered by: Adelita Durán

13:28 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the best of the basics for work and play
Offering the best of the basics for work and play, the (mobile phone) provides a variety of features for premium entertainment, communications and organization. Enjoy the imaging, gaming and music functionality and rock to your favorite radio station via the built-in FM radio.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
Ofrece lo mejor de lo esencial para trabajar y divertirse (o jugar)
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Adelita Durán
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ofrece lo mejor de lo esencial para trabajar y divertirse (o jugar)Adelita Durán
4ofrece los mejores fundamentos para trabajar y jugarNivia Martínez


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ofrece lo mejor de lo esencial para trabajar y divertirse (o jugar)


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Adelita Durán
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: Solo agrego que sería en gerundio por lo que sigue en el párrafo: "Ofreciendo (brindando) lo mejor de lo esencial para trabajar y divertirse, el (móvil) provee(proporciona)....
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, y coincido contigo

agree  JEvicente
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y que tengas un lindo día

agree  Refugio: o para el trabajo y el recreo?
5 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofrece los mejores fundamentos para trabajar y jugar


Explanation:
Creo que así suena mejor. Además "basics" son los fundamentos de algo. Suerte.

Nivia Martínez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12